en mayo nos veremos las caritas, kiza la borrachera...

English translation: in May we'll see each other again, perhaps we won't be so plastered...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en mayo nos veremos las caritas, kiza la borrachera...
English translation:in May we'll see each other again, perhaps we won't be so plastered...
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

15:46 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / My friend I speak Spanish, and my friend asked me to translate this for her, but a lot of it is Cuban dialect, and it is going to be difficult for me to translate it and maintain the meaning. Please help!
Spanish term or phrase: en mayo nos veremos las caritas, kiza la borrachera...
en mayo nos veremos las caritas, kiza la borrachera
no sea pa tanto estare con mi jevita por aki,
comportandome como corresponde a un machito
casado... ke cheo ehhhhhh??
pero bueno sofia a todos nos llega el hasta
luego de la kimbadera loca y la locura kimba... y pa
mi fue pa bien, gracias a Dios.

Igual aprovechas y conoces a mi mujer ke bien ke le
he hablado de ti mamita!!! y de paso le complazes
hablando un poco de ingles ke aki, despues de yo,
ke le tiro to lo ke tengo nadie le descarga, solo
espaniol y ella kisiera pero se keda cortica con
tanto cubaneo...
erinandharvey
in May we'll see each other again, perhaps we won't be so plastered...
Explanation:
Invariablemente usa la "k" por la "q", tal vez para caracterizar al personaje del pueblo, quizá con ancestros africanos (lucumí).
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias a todos!! Este texto era muy dificil para mi con los cubanismos y la aventura maranada de que se trata. Son locos! De todas maneras, muchas gracias otra vez, y estoy de acuerdo con George y Maria Teresa a cerca del uso de la "k". :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in May we'll see each other again, perhaps we won't be so plastered...
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5in May we'll see each other sweetie, maybe get drunk
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in May we'll see each other again, perhaps we won't be so plastered...


Explanation:
Invariablemente usa la "k" por la "q", tal vez para caracterizar al personaje del pueblo, quizá con ancestros africanos (lucumí).

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias a todos!! Este texto era muy dificil para mi con los cubanismos y la aventura maranada de que se trata. Son locos! De todas maneras, muchas gracias otra vez, y estoy de acuerdo con George y Maria Teresa a cerca del uso de la "k". :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): I have decided I don't know where to make a cut in the drivel..also, can't figure out his relationship to this woman..
40 mins

agree  George Rabel: Eso de sustitir la k por la q no tiene nada que ver con la ascendencia. Se ha hecho común en chats, etc, hasta entre los españoles, También se usa en portugués. Por lo demás, concuerdo con tu traducción
47 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: De acuerdo con George. En chats, etc., la gente usa la "k" (una letra) para no escribir "qu" (dos letras). ;o) Por lo demás, yo diría "we won't GET so plastered (as before)".
57 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in May we'll see each other sweetie, maybe get drunk


Explanation:
You need to post this in separate pieces. Not this one huge chunk of text..this will get you started. just ask phrases, up to 15 per day. That is the rule on Kudos. Translating two paragraphs like this is a Job and should be paid.

Welcome to our site. Please respect its rules. Thanx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-12 16:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: Maybe being drunk is not the greatest way to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-12 16:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe being drunk is not the best way to hang out with my jevita..which I guess means little boss..jefita....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-12 16:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess this guy is referring to this woman as his jefita....meaning the person who rules his love life..but afterwards, he refers to his wife...in the second paragraph..,so who the heck knows...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Dice que a pesar de la borrachera....
36 mins
  -> la verdad es. que no lo se: quizas la borrachera no sea para tanto estar por aqui....

neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Maybe we won't get so drunk (as before, when he wasn't married). That's the idea. Jevita comes from jeva=girl. Caritas not necessarily goes with sweetie, but in this case it's a nice addition. That's the tone of the text.
1 hr
  -> so"maybe not being drunk is not thebest way to hang out with" is correct




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search