no sea pa tanto estare con mi jevita por aki

English translation: ver

15:57 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / I speak Spanish, and my friend asked me to translate this for her, but a lot of it is Cuban dialect, and it is going to be difficult for me to translate it and maintain the meaning. Please help!
Spanish term or phrase: no sea pa tanto estare con mi jevita por aki
en mayo nos veremos las caritas, kiza la borrachera
no sea pa tanto estare con mi jevita por aki,
comportandome como corresponde a un machito
casado... ke cheo ehhhhhh??
pero bueno sofia a todos nos llega el hasta
luego de la kimbadera loca y la locura kimba... y pa
mi fue pa bien, gracias a Dios.

Igual aprovechas y conoces a mi mujer ke bien ke le
he hablado de ti mamita!!! y de paso le complazes
hablando un poco de ingles ke aki, despues de yo,
ke le tiro to lo ke tengo nadie le descarga, solo
espaniol y ella kisiera pero se keda cortica con
tanto cubaneo...
erinandharvey
English translation:ver
Explanation:
Maybe we will not get so wasted that I cannot hang out with my girl
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2explanation below
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5ver
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver


Explanation:
Maybe we will not get so wasted that I cannot hang out with my girl

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Nope. "...so wasted (comma) because..." ;o)
47 mins
  -> yes I guess you, are right

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation below


Explanation:
Maybe we won't get so plastered/wasted/drunk (as before), BECAUSE I will be with my woman...


i.e., he will not behave as before, because now he is married, but that doesn't mean he isn't looking forward to having a good time and introducing his wife to the girl he is writing the letter (?) to.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: ta bien mariteri. Parece que el socio aun está en Cuba y le está escribiendo a una ex que se piró pa la Yuma y piensa ir de visita//Sí, a lo mejor se pone reventao y los tres arman una cochambre
11 mins
  -> Eso eso... pero igual se la va a presentar a la esposa. Húmmmm!!!

agree  Adyfromdr: My lord, this is histerical...what the hell is this??? but yes...I agree with u guys!
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search