pero se queda cortica con tanto cubano

English translation: but she needs more, with nothing but Cubans around her

16:04 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / I speak Spanish, and my friend asked me to translate this for her, but a lot of it is Cuban dialect, and it is going to be difficult for me to translate it and maintain the meaning. Please help!
Spanish term or phrase: pero se queda cortica con tanto cubano
qen mayo nos veremos las caritas, kiza la borrachera
no sea pa tanto estare con mi jevita por aki,
comportandome como corresponde a un machito
casado... ke cheo ehhhhhh??
pero bueno sofia a todos nos llega el hasta
luego de la kimbadera loca y la locura kimba... y pa
mi fue pa bien, gracias a Dios.

Igual aprovechas y conoces a mi mujer ke bien ke le
he hablado de ti mamita!!! y de paso le complazes
hablando un poco de ingles ke aki, despues de yo,
ke le tiro to lo ke tengo nadie le descarga, solo
espaniol y ella kisiera pero se keda cortica con
tanto cubaneo...
erinandharvey
English translation:but she needs more, with nothing but Cubans around her
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2but she canot keep up with so much cuban slang around her
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
5but she needs more, with nothing but Cubans around her
George Rabel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but she needs more, with nothing but Cubans around her


Explanation:
!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Cubaneo, not cubanos!!! George, 'tas despistao hoy!
40 mins
  -> no chica, yo sé que es "cubaneo" y no "cubanos". Pero "Cubans around her" es igual a cubaneo.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
but she canot keep up with so much cuban slang around her


Explanation:
...cuban slang....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-12 16:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Cannot.... of course...sorry for the typo!!!

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Exactamente, tocaya ;o)
24 mins
  -> º123¡Gracias tocaya!!!

agree  Cristian Garcia: That's it!!
56 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Cristian!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search