dinamizador

English translation: driving force

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dinamizador
English translation:driving force
Entered by: sharonam

16:42 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / politics-social science
Spanish term or phrase: dinamizador
It's a text about NGO's and anti-globalization movements and groups in North Africa. The whole sentence reads as follows:-

En Marruecos existen dos dinámicas, una centrada en Rabat/Casablanca y con ámbito nacional (AMDH, CDT, SODEV, ATTAC, UMT) y otra en el Norte, especialmente en Tánger y Tetuán, que tiene como dinamizadores la Red Dos Orillas, participada por actores locales de Marruecos y de Andalucia.
sharonam
Spain
driving force
Explanation:
Just a suggestion
Selected response from:

mirta
Argentina
Grading comment
great, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1activists
Deborah Ramirez (X)
4 +1driving force
mirta
5where the Dos Orillas Network is active or operates
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4motivating force
Christina Courtright


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driving force


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
great, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yep! ", and the driving force behind them [the dynamics], is the Dos Orillas network..."
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motivating force


Explanation:
just another suggestion :-)

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activists


Explanation:
Hope it helps you!

Deborah Ramirez (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
where the Dos Orillas Network is active or operates


Explanation:
the use of two version of dynamic in the same sentence is bad writing in Spanish....ughhh...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search