ligado a

English translation: connections with (those in power); well-connected

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ligado a
English translation:connections with (those in power); well-connected
Entered by: sharonam

18:02 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / politics-social science
Spanish term or phrase: ligado a
the text is about human rights foundations and organizations and one part talks about one in particular which is proibably
ligado al poder
I know what it means but am looking for a right political expression.
sharonam
Spain
connections with (those in power); well-connected
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8has ties with
Marta Bianchi
4 +1connections with (those in power); well-connected
Marian Greenfield
5related to the power (a person who has influences)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4connected with power/involved with power/related to power
MultiLang.Pro
3 +1[probably] government-linked
Gerardo Garcia Ramis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
has ties with


Explanation:
I believe this expression is frecuently used in the context you are referring to.
Hope this is of help.
Best Regards,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Te lo compro con "has ties to".
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Gerardo!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): to..yes....but then what about poder..that;'s what's hard here...sorry..yes...to have ties to. I meant to the asker...sometimnes people ask the easier of two things. difficulty is the whole phrase. That is what I meant. Not that you didn't translate it.
3 mins
  -> No respondí a esto pero podría ser "with ties to the government", por ejemplo. Gracias y saludos

agree  MPGS: w/ Gerardo :)
4 mins

agree  George Rabel: "ties to the powers that be": www.laweekly.com/ink/01/21/letters.php
42 mins

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or "has ties with/to the power-brokers"--lots of possibilities! At the risk of stretching things, the nuance of "with" implies togetherness, while "to" is more like reaching up to. Take your choice.
3 hrs

agree  luskie
14 hrs

agree  Christina Courtright: ties _to_ those in power/the power structure
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[probably] government-linked


Explanation:
hmm...

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
related to the power (a person who has influences)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connections with (those in power); well-connected


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thanks marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamberto Victorica
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connected with power/involved with power/related to power


Explanation:
none

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search