La gesna no es mas que hordas de pardos viviendo como escoria podrida

English translation: Those bastards are just a bunch of idiots living like rotten scum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La gesna no es mas que hordas de pardos viviendo como escoria podrida
English translation:Those bastards are just a bunch of idiots living like rotten scum
Entered by: Mario Canovas

15:27 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: La gesna no es mas que hordas de pardos viviendo como escoria podrida
i've found this sentence in a spanish newspaper.
Although i can translate spanish language smoothly, this one is very hard for me.
Mario Canovas
Those bastards are just a bunch of idiots living like rotten scum
Explanation:
I think 'gesna' is an offensive way of referring to the local 'Mob' in that area of Spain.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Sergio Viñals
Grading comment
Thanks Sergio for your useful help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Those bastards are just a bunch of idiots living like rotten scum
Sergio Viñals
3The "gesna" is only a horde of bumpkins living like rotten dregs
margaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The "gesna" is only a horde of bumpkins living like rotten dregs


Explanation:
UK English.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Those bastards are just a bunch of idiots living like rotten scum


Explanation:
I think 'gesna' is an offensive way of referring to the local 'Mob' in that area of Spain.

Hope this helps.

Sergio Viñals
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Sergio for your useful help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: sounds right
1 hr
  -> thanks Cecilia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search