Mesa de Enlace

English translation: liaison committee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mesa de Enlace
English translation:liaison committee
Entered by: Francone

16:06 Apr 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: Mesa de Enlace
Aparece en el siguiente contexto: "a excepción de los que participan de la Mesa de Enlace, la mayoría de los dirigentes sostienen no identificar al resto de los comedores vecinos, confunden sus nombres o no saben ubicarlos dentro del barrio". También cuento con una definición: "Espacio de concertación entre funcionarios del gobierno de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires y organizaciones sociales barriales".
Agradeceré pronta respuesta. Mas desde ya muchas gracias!
Francone
liaison comitee
Explanation:
I believe.
Selected response from:

abiggers
Grading comment
Thanks, I only changed the spelling: "liaison committee"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liaison meeting / table (conferences)
Xenia Wong
4liaison comitee
abiggers
3intersectorial group
Jo Mayr
3 -1Comité de liaison
abiggers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liaison meeting / table (conferences)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
36 mins
  -> gracias mil, gaby......xen

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 hr
  -> MPGS, thank you much.......xen

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Comité de liaison


Explanation:
c'est ainsi que je traduirais.

abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: el par es Spanish to English
13 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intersectorial group


Explanation:
maybe it helps?

[Intersectorial activities for traffic accident prevention]
... that participate in activities supported by the intersectorial group. ...The intersectorial group promoted their visibility through the local media. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12975060&dopt=Abstract

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liaison comitee


Explanation:
I believe.

abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks, I only changed the spelling: "liaison committee"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search