manejarse

English translation: there's a lot of politics involved

17:29 Apr 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: manejarse
Aparece en el siguiente contexto: "la mayoría de los dirigentes sostienen no identificar al resto de los comedores vecinos, confunden sus nombres o no saben ubicarlos dentro del barrio y cuando se refieren a algún comedor, en particular, a sus responsables, lo hacen negativamente, descalificándolos o criticándolos: en todos los casos, que en los comedores de La Boca “se maneja mucho la política”". A lo último está conjugado y es un giro muy informal para el cual no encuentro equivalente. A alguien se le ocurre alguna sugerencia? Muchas gracias!
Francone
English translation:there's a lot of politics involved
Explanation:
For example:
There's a lot of politics here which allow for a process-of-elimination win.
www.vidiocy.com/testpatternarchive/ 2004_02_22_testpatternarchive.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-17 17:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion: you could also say \"political tricks are used\"
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, really helpful! (and appropriate!!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5politics play an important role
Desdemona
5the politic is prioritized/ the political interests predominate
Gabriela Rodriguez
3 +2there's a lot of politics involved
Maria Karra
4there is a lot of political manipulation
Refugio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se maneja mucho la política
there's a lot of politics involved


Explanation:
For example:
There's a lot of politics here which allow for a process-of-elimination win.
www.vidiocy.com/testpatternarchive/ 2004_02_22_testpatternarchive.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-17 17:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion: you could also say \"political tricks are used\"

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, really helpful! (and appropriate!!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 mins
  -> :)

agree  Henry Hinds: Took the words right out of my mouth.
14 mins
  -> :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the politic is prioritized/ the political interests predominate


Explanation:
Espero que alguna te sea útil, no son literales pero dan a entender que lo prioritario es el interés político en lugar de la ayuda social.
Saludos!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
politics play an important role


Explanation:
suerte!

Desdemona
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is a lot of political manipulation


Explanation:
Clientelism is sometimes crudely coercive -- for instance, explicitly requiring the poor to attend rallies to keep receiving workfare subsidies.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search