significante omnipresente

English translation: omnipresent subject, forced subject (or topic)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:significante omnipresente
English translation:omnipresent subject, forced subject (or topic)
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

18:38 Apr 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: significante omnipresente
El contexto es: "En el contexto inmediato de la crisis de 2001, la apelación a la autonomía con respecto a los partidos políticos se torna un significante omnipresente en todos los discursos."
Muchas gracias.
Francone
omnipresent subject, forced subject (or topic)
Explanation:
Lo utilicé mucho en mi tesis de Licenciatura que llevé a cabo sobre la crisis del año 2001 en Argentina y la caída del gobierno de De la Rúa.
Suerte!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias, finalmente elegí forced topic, por ser la que más "entries" tiene en google
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ubiquitous signifier
Irina Dicovsky - MD
5 +1omnipresent subject, forced subject (or topic)
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omnipresent subject, forced subject (or topic)


Explanation:
Lo utilicé mucho en mi tesis de Licenciatura que llevé a cabo sobre la crisis del año 2001 en Argentina y la caída del gobierno de De la Rúa.
Suerte!!!!!!!!!


Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias, finalmente elegí forced topic, por ser la que más "entries" tiene en google

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: omnipresent topic
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Cecilia y muchos saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ubiquitous signifier


Explanation:
In: www.realtimearts.net/rt49/seen_visarts.html
Katrina Simmons’ sleeping puppies is misleadingly named. The toys, in fact, are masturbating; floating contentedly—if stickily—in pools of hardened icing. Utilising the soft toy, that ubiquitous signifier of childhood, Simmons explores the role of artefacts within the mental process of memory-construction. The subverted objects are presented on spindly-legged plinths reminiscent of high chairs or precarious dream-ladders whose next rung remains always out of reach.
-----------------------------
in: www.astr.umd.edu/conference2002/tcd/Merrill_article.pdf
As an ubiquitous signifier for the sexualized female in contemporary visual culture, the pin-up itself provides a representational genre through which one can begin a study of the contemporary feminist
desire to juxtapose the seemingly contradictory binarism of sexual subject/object by way of a visual text. Feminist art historian Abigail Solomon-Godeau has succinctly defined the genre as it was developed and standardized in the 19th century...

-----------------
journals.cambridge.org/article_S002074380100201X
... Gambling, a ubiquitous signifier of moral and material. decay in Egyptian
discourse at the time, is a useful example for Ramzi: “do you not ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-17 19:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La RAE define (2a definición) significante como:
2. m. Ling. Fonema o secuencia de fonemas que, asociados con un significado, constituyen un signo lingüístico.
Significante en inglés en SIGNIFIER que según el Compact Oxford English Dictionary es:
signifier

• (noun) Linguistics a sign’s physical form (such as a sound, printed word, or image) as distinct from its meaning.




Irina Dicovsky - MD
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: original has polysyllabic-rrhea:) ... :)
6 mins
  -> Thx! (-:

agree  Desdemona
12 mins
  -> Thx! (-:

agree  Refugio
20 mins
  -> Thx! (-:




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search