precarización laboral

English translation: labo(u)r precariousness/labo(u)r instability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:precarización laboral
English translation:labo(u)r precariousness/labo(u)r instability
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

20:10 Apr 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: precarización laboral
Contexto: Observando sus fechas de origen, vemos que las mismas guardan correlato con los procesos de deterioro y crisis económica: hiperinflación, recesión, desempleo y precarización laboral, que a lo largo de las últimas décadas afectaron las condiciones de vida de amplias franjas de la población.
Francone
labo(u)r precariousness/labo(u)r instability
Explanation:
Depending on whether it's BR EN or AM EN labour or labor. Labr instability I've used more often, though.
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1labo(u)r precariousness/labo(u)r instability
Chutzpahtic (X)
4 +1labor instability
Marian Greenfield
5job insecurity
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4labor precarization
Xenia Wong
4poor labour conditions
Maria Boschero
3Labor scarcity
myrc (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precarización laboral
labor precarization


Explanation:
Me parece.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precarización laboral
labor instability


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito
46 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precarización laboral
labo(u)r precariousness/labo(u)r instability


Explanation:
Depending on whether it's BR EN or AM EN labour or labor. Labr instability I've used more often, though.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, very useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precarización laboral
job insecurity


Explanation:
PDF] The consequences of flexible work for health: are we looking at ...
... Effects of chronic job insecurity and change in ... 18 Cano Cano E. Precarización
laboral,. flexibilidad y desregulación. Valencia:. mimeo, 1998. ...
www.unb.br/ceam/nesp/polrhs/ desprec/pdfoit/workcond_muntaner.pdf

PDF] MOVILIDAD OCUPACIONAL EN ARGENTINA
... precarización laboral. Si bien las fluctuaciones del PBI fueron más frecuentes
... Nickel, S.; T. Jones y G. Quintini (2000) A picture of job insecurity ...
www.aaep.org.ar/espa/anales/ PDF_03/Beccaria_Maurizio.pdf

[PDF] RECIO ANDREU
... TITULO: Paro, precarización laboral e ideologias económicas ... insecurity in
flexible economics". LUGAR DE CELEBRACIÓN University of Warwick (Reino ...
www.ua.es/jornada/jelalicante/curri/recio.pdf

Crisis de la norma del empleo y formación continua en Europa ... ... procesos socioeconómicos de precarización laboral», en Cano, E.; Bilbao, ...
Standing, Guy (1997): «Globalization, Labour Flexibility and Insecurity: ...
www.uv.es/~fjhernan/Textos/soc_educacio/Murcia.html -

Job insecurity and work intensification
This survey found that job insecurity has spread throughout the 1990s, particularly
amongst professional workers; at the same time, work has become more ...
www.jrf.org.uk/knowledge/findings/socialpolicy/849.asp -

Job Insecurity
... Psychological research into the experience and effects of job insecurity has
... of job insecurity so as to encompass the concept of security abeyance. ...
www.stir.ac.uk/departments/management/management&organisati... research/HRM%20Research/job_insecurity.htm


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precarización laboral
poor labour conditions


Explanation:
Suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-04-17 21:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kenya: Poor labour conditions in export processing zones. Nairobi - A number
of employees in Kenya’s export processing zones claim they have been ...
www.afrika.no/Detailed/5230.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
También poor working conditions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-17 21:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... impossible to buy anything that hasn\'t been produced under poor labour
conditions, for slave-wages or by companies with poor environmental records? ...
www.nologo.org/newsite/faq2.php?ID=13 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Labor scarcity


Explanation:
Significa falta de suficientes empleos.


    Diccionario Oxford Español-Inglés y viceversa
myrc (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search