referente partidario

English translation: party leader

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:referente partidario
English translation:party leader
Entered by: Francone

20:23 Apr 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: referente partidario
Contexto: Una autonomía fundada en el rechazo a los referentes partidarios y, en algunos casos, extensivo a otras representaciones sindicales y sociales. Podría ser "party leader" o "party representative"??
Francone
party leaders
Explanation:
Creo que tu primera opción es buena. Saludos
Selected response from:

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5leading parties
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1party leaders
Paula Morabito
4party representatives
abiggers


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leading parties


Explanation:
leading parties, the parties that embody the word "party"

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
party leaders


Explanation:
Creo que tu primera opción es buena. Saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party representatives


Explanation:
referentes : representative

abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search