International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

predisposición solidaria

English translation: willingness to help

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:predisposición solidaria
English translation:willingness to help
Entered by: Maria Boschero

21:41 Apr 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: predisposición solidaria
Contexto: "entre las instituciones en las que la predisposición solidaria aparece como factor explicativo principal, la actividad asistencial redunda en una perspectiva similar a la de las antiguas entidades de beneficencia y el fin último aparece como la búsqueda de cierta satisfacción / reconocimiento personal"
Yo pensé tal vez "predisposition to help"??
Francone
willingness to help
Explanation:
Suerte!!
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, no se me había ocurrido!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Supportive prejudice
myrc (X)
4 +1willingness to help
Maria Boschero
4being prone to help is the main explanatory factor
Paula Morabito
4predisposition to altruism
abiggers


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predisposición solidaria
being prone to help is the main explanatory factor


Explanation:
[PPT] Chapter 1
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... People from collectivist cultures are more prone to help in-group members and
less likely to help out-group members than are people from individualist ...
psych-swiki.colorado.edu:8080/2606-004/uploads/4-7.ppt - Páginas similares

The Enid News & Eagle Progress Edition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... “AMBUCS are prone to help people with disabilities,” Schoonover said. Besides at
homes across America, Amtrykes can also be found at hospitals and ...
progress.enidnews.com/story.php?story_id=71&c=f5 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Chapter 11
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... more prone to help in-group members and less. likely to help out-group members
than are people. from individualist cultures. ...
jan.ucc.nau.edu/~haw4/psy250ch11.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] 1 10/11/04 Econ 171/EnvEcon 151, Fall 2004 Alain de Janvry Labor ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Male migrants more prone to help parents invest. - Remittances may be motivated
by future inheritance (secure a share of the parents’ bequest). Test: ...
are.berkeley.edu/courses/EEP151/ fall2004/handouts/Handout_11Migration.pdf - Páginas similares

HoboSpider.com- Poisonous Hobo Spider and Brown Recluse Spider ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Bug bombs and pesticides have proven highly ineffective against them and, in
fact, are prone to help them because they result in killing their natural ...
www.hobospider.com/info/ - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Does Prone Positioning Reduce Mortality in Acute Lung Injury? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 3] They were also asked not to change the ventilator settings when participants
were prone to help standardize assessment of the changes in gas exchange ...
www.pulmonaryreviews.com/ nov01/pr_nov01_proneposition.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Critter Holler Animal Rescue Inc. | Newsletter - October 2004 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If, after a week or so, no one has claimed it, then a shelter is more prone
to help possibly by utilizing some other resources rather than simply saying ...
www.critterholler.com/news_oct.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

The gift of Selfs: to help others - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Selfs said they come from a different generation, and that's why they've
always been prone to help out others. "We've always been interested in ...
www.gazette.net/200513/mountairy/news/267832-1.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

ASrIA - Medical Equipment Donation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If you are prone to help us, please contact-me. Best regards, Gilmar Reis MD,
PhD Director - Coronary care Unit Director - Cardiovcascular research unit ...
www.asria.org/farchive1/1030538986/index_html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Interview with a Virus Writer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Perhaps the articles have helped and computer users are less prone to help
propagate these mean-spirited fiends. We at GonzoBanker thought it ...
www.gonzobanker.com/Content/ InterviewWithAVirusWriter.htm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares




Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
predisposición solidaria
willingness to help


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, no se me había ocurrido!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias avrm!!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predisposición solidaria
predisposition to altruism


Explanation:
closest translation I came up with.

abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Supportive prejudice


Explanation:
Predisposición es una tendencia a obrar en favor o en contra de alguien/algo, cuando se trata de influencias así se dice 'prejudice', 'predisposition' se usa para expresiones médicas. 'Solidaria' como adjetivo se expresa como 'supportive'.


    Diccionario Oxford Español-Ingles y vice versa
myrc (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search