práctica verticalista

English translation: top-down practices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:práctica verticalista
English translation:top-down practices
Entered by: Francone

22:18 Apr 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: práctica verticalista
Contexto: Al reconocer en estas instituciones prácticas verticalistas, significa que en las mismas predominan la gestión individual y la tendencia a una negociación distante de los mecanismos de presión colectivos
Francone
top-down practices
Explanation:
Though I'm not really convinced it reflects the meaning of the above explanation. Perhaps with more context...
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4with vertical practices or vertical-type practices
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1verticalist practices
abiggers
3 +1top-down practices
Christina Courtright


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
práctica verticalista
verticalist practices


Explanation:
traduccion integral

abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
práctica verticalista
top-down practices


Explanation:
Though I'm not really convinced it reflects the meaning of the above explanation. Perhaps with more context...

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): exactly this...
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
práctica verticalista
with vertical practices or vertical-type practices


Explanation:
Here, I shall attempt to move towards a sociology of what I perceive as a ...
Horizontal and vertical practices: the everyday and the academic46 ...
www.ioe.ac.uk/ccs/dowling/1995.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search