puntero político

English translation: broker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puntero político
English translation:broker
Entered by: Francone

01:01 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: puntero político
Context:
Se observa una cierta heterogeneidad entre los comedores, a partir de la postura o rol tienen los responsables frente a la actividad política:
1.- apartidarios: los responsables no registran actividad política y no ponen acento en su liderazgo personal.
2.- partidarios: los responsables son además militantes, referentes, líderes o punteros políticos.
3.- políticos no partidarios: los responsables manifiestan que tienen objetivos políticos y organizativos.
Francone
political front men
Explanation:
espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Desdemona
Grading comment
Me sirvió!, muchas gracias! Sin embargo, el término usado (según una experta en sociología) es "broker"...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3political point man
Jackie Bowman
4 +1political front men
Desdemona
4political heads
Luisa Ramos, CT
3politician´s delegate/representative
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puntero político
political front men


Explanation:
espero que te sirva.

Desdemona
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Me sirvió!, muchas gracias! Sin embargo, el término usado (según una experta en sociología) es "broker"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Heim
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puntero político
political heads


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-18 01:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These political heads were responsible for policy matters.
They became the new political heads of the Thai bureaucracy.


    Reference: http://www.christianpost.com/article/europe/84/full/religiou...
    Reference: http://www.cjcr.gov.rw/eng/news002.htm
Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puntero político
politician´s delegate/representative


Explanation:
Esto es lo que se me ocurre, ya que un puntero político actúa en representación/en nombre de un político con poder.
Suerte!!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
puntero político
political point man


Explanation:
Metaphorical use of a military term. A "point man" is usually a soldier assigned to a dangerous position ahead of a patrol as a lookout.

See any of the following:

TIME Magazine Archive Article -- Point Man Harold Brown -- Oct. 20 ...
... Acting as the Administration's political point man seems to be out of character
for Arch-Technocrat Brown. The White House insists that it did not urge ...
www.time.com/time/archive/ preview/0,10987,951524,00.html - Similar pages

Harry Hopkins
... Hopkins was the principal architect of FDR's New Deal and was the president's
political "point man." In that role, Hopkins performed as liaison and ...
www.u-s-history.com/pages/h1610.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Laborers-Arthur A. Coia's Ties To Bill Clinton
... He has told investigators for more than a year that he was Mr. Clinton's political
point man, his labor point man, his point man on reelection finances. ...
www.laborers.org/ProJo-Oct26.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Rough & Tumble
... and Web site (ParskyWatch.com) blasting Parsky, the University of California
regents chairman and California political point man for President Bush. ...
www.rtumble.com/archive/05_03_21.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Parsky for Governor?
... Gerry Parsky, chairman of the University of California Board of Regents and
President Bush's political point man in California, is quietly exploring the ...
www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/1361455/posts - 58k - Apr 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Strategy Shift: Why Kerry May Choose a Latino for VP
... Richardson could help defeat the effort by Bush and his political point man
Karl Rove to garner 40 percent or more of the Latino vote. ...
www.imdiversity.com/Villages/Hispanic/ politics_law/pns_kerry_bill_richardson.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

The Columbus Tower / Sentinal Building - San Francisco, CA
... Ruef was the undisputed "boss" of California, and served as the Southern
Pacific Railway's political point man in San Francisco. ...
users2.ev1.net/~smyth/linernotes/ articles/ColumbusTower/ColumbusTower.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

All The President's Men
... "John Huang, Mr Riady’s political point-man in the US, kept in frequent contact
with his former boss and his companies during his tenure at the ...
www.investigatemagazine.com/march00pres.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages




Jackie Bowman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Christina Courtright
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
9 hrs
  -> Cheers




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search