ayuda estatal

English translation: government aid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ayuda estatal
English translation:government aid
Entered by: Francone

03:07 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: ayuda estatal
Contexto: la capacidad de ejercer presión ante las autoridades gubernamentales encargadas de administrar y fijar el destino de la ayuda estatal a los sectores de menores ingresos, se constituye como la fuente estratégica de acceso a recursos
Francone
government aid
Explanation:
en este contexto usaria "government aid"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 03:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Government assistance\" is another possibility.
Selected response from:

David Heim
Peru
Grading comment
Thanx, very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5governmental assistance
Leopoldo Gurman
5 +3government aid
David Heim
3 +2state aid
Jackie Bowman
4 +1public assistance
jaa4th (X)
4state assistance/help
María Isabel Vazquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state assistance/help


Explanation:
Saludos.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
governmental assistance


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz
2 mins
  -> Gracias felizfeliz! =:)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias gaby! =:)

agree  Christina Courtright: this is a little more common for assistance to people; aid is more for government-to-government - but remove the "al"
7 hrs
  -> Striking it out... Gracias cecourtright! =:)

agree  Harvetta Asamoah
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Harvetta! =:)

agree  Clara Nino
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias clisaz! =:)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
government aid


Explanation:
en este contexto usaria "government aid"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 03:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Government assistance\" is another possibility.

David Heim
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanx, very useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: I prefer government aid to "governmental" but Leopoldo's choice isn't wrong.
16 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  Susan Andrew
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Susan!

agree  Sery
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Sery!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public assistance


Explanation:
Depende de la clase de inglés, pero en los Estados Unidos es muy común decir "public assistance" en vez de "government assistance". La verdad es que sólo presento otra opción porque "government assistance" no me viene mal... Eso de "government assistance" me parece más formal (o técnico) mientras "public assistance" es una frase más general.

jaa4th (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state aid


Explanation:
The other answers might be correct. But if the reference is to a country with a federal system (such as in Latin America), it could mean aid granted by one of the federal states (say, Minas Gerais in Brazil) as opposed to aid granted by the central (federal) government.

In short, depends on a broader context.

Jackie Bowman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: This one is best suited.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search