de izquierda liberal

English translation: liberal left

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de izquierda liberal
English translation:liberal left
Entered by: Francone

03:32 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: de izquierda liberal
Contexto: Ni radical ni peronista, ni siquiera de izquierda, de izquierda liberal, “trosca”, se entiende?
Francone
liberal left
Explanation:
If it's a person it's: liberal leftist.
Selected response from:

Esther Hermida
United States
Grading comment
Thanx a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6liberal left
Esther Hermida
4 +3the Liberal Left
felizfeliz
3moderate left
David Heim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
liberal left


Explanation:
If it's a person it's: liberal leftist.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz: oops, your post did not come up prior to my post! No estoy de acuerdo con liberal y socialista en EEUU.
1 min
  -> Gracias, feliz.

agree  Xenia Wong
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Xenia : )

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
43 mins
  -> Thanks Leo

agree  Christina Courtright: also often used w/preposition "on the" liberal left
7 hrs
  -> You're right! Thanks, E

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: I think this is a good translation, given the context
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Cecilia

agree  Michele Fauble
17 hrs
  -> Thnank you Michelle.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Liberal Left


Explanation:
ConservativeGroundswell.com
... Liberal-left MPs may have to pay for their own prostitutes in Europe ...
The liberal-left’s efforts at making Canada the land of prostitution in ...
www.conservativegroundswell.com/.../liberal_ left_mps_may_have_to_pay_for_their_own_prostitutes_in_europe/

felizfeliz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
38 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moderate left


Explanation:
La palabra "liberal" tiene significados contrarios en las dos lenguas
ingles (por los menos en EEUU)--socialista
español--partidario de la libre empresa; se opone al socialismo

Creo que el contexto está hablando de que ni si quiera socialista si no "trosca" (no se que significa trosca)

David Heim
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leopoldo Gurman: Trosca, si no me equivoco, se refiere a troskista.
25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search