deslizamientos discursivos

English translation: discursive slips

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deslizamientos discursivos
English translation:discursive slips
Entered by: Francone

09:43 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: deslizamientos discursivos
Contexto: El análisis comparativo permite reconocer ciertos deslizamientos discursivos, muy ligados al devenir de la crisis.
Pensé en "discursive slips"?
Francone
discursive slips
Explanation:
something revealing in one's overall discourse that an alert listener/reader can interpret as an insight into deeper meaning; e.g.,
Jacqueline Loss - Global Arenas: Narrative and Filmic Translation ...
... This discursive slip suggests a desire, on the part of the director, for merger
with the object of representation from which authority and authenticity ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/nepantla/v004/4.2loss.html
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discursive slips
Christina Courtright
3discursive slippages
MPGS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discursive slippages


Explanation:
?

:)

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discursive slips


Explanation:
something revealing in one's overall discourse that an alert listener/reader can interpret as an insight into deeper meaning; e.g.,
Jacqueline Loss - Global Arenas: Narrative and Filmic Translation ...
... This discursive slip suggests a desire, on the part of the director, for merger
with the object of representation from which authority and authenticity ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/nepantla/v004/4.2loss.html

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search