mandato divino

English translation: divine mandate

23:08 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: mandato divino
Contexto: El hacer de los líderes de los comedores comunitarios tiene un sentido polisémico: se orienta por la vocación a ayudar, porque sienten su función como un mandato divino, porque es necesario promover el derecho a través de la actitud de lucha, entre otros.
Se me ocurrió "divine command"??
Francone
English translation:divine mandate
Explanation:
heavenly mandate

two possibilities, no references to offer (but there are plenty of Google hits if you consider that a reference)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6divine mandate
swisstell
4 +3divine mandate
Parrot
4divine providence
Marcelo González


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
divine mandate


Explanation:
heavenly mandate

two possibilities, no references to offer (but there are plenty of Google hits if you consider that a reference)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
4 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins

agree  Patrice
16 mins

agree  Ricardo Eid
44 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Horen
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
divine mandate


Explanation:
why not? It has the same force.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
4 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
12 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divine providence


Explanation:
me parece

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search