International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

díada

English translation: dyad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:díada
English translation:dyad
Entered by: Francone

00:37 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: díada
Contexto: Contexto y acción constituyen en este caso una díada difícilmente separable, que le brinda al investigador numeradas pistas para pensar sus articulaciones y sus especificidades.
Francone
dyad
Explanation:
Saludos =:)

dy·ad (d#Æad), n.
1. a group of two; couple; pair.
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Thanx a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dyad
Leopoldo Gurman
4dualidad, pareja
Juan José Caudevilla Susán


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
díada
dyad


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

dy·ad (d#Æad), n.
1. a group of two; couple; pair.

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanx a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
3 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia =:)

agree  Marsha Wilkie
13 mins
  -> Gracias Marsha =:)

agree  Clara Nino
53 mins
  -> Gracias clisaz =:)

agree  Andrée Goreux
5 hrs
  -> Gracias agoreux! =:)

agree  Christina Courtright
10 hrs
  -> Gracias cecourtright! =:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
díada
dualidad, pareja


Explanation:
In the "Spanish Academy Dictionary" (DRAE)appears as <<pareja de dos seres o cosas estrecha y especialmente vinculados entre sí>>

Juan José Caudevilla Susán
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Juan, no es pregunta monolingüe
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search