Centro de Gestión y Participación

English translation: Management and Participation Center

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Centro de Gestión y Participación
English translation:Management and Participation Center
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

08:20 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: Centro de Gestión y Participación
Contexto:
Por otro lado, el Centro de Gestión y Participación se vuelve una “referencia” muy visible, a partir de un cambio en la metodología de vinculación de algunos comedores (los que se articulan en la Mesa de Enlace), que a partir de ese momento dirigen su acción pública a escala barrial, de protesta y reclamo de mayores cupos de recursos alimentarios, a través de su “ocupación” (proceso que se repite en varias ocasiones, hasta que finalmente, la sede física del Centro de Gestión y Participación es transferida al barrio de Barracas).
Francone
Management and Participation Center
Explanation:
Así, literal
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Management and Participation Center
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5Administration and Participation Center
Leopoldo Gurman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Centro de Gestión y Participación
Management and Participation Center


Explanation:
Así, literal

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Susana Betti
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centro de Gestión y Participación
Administration and Participation Center


Explanation:
Es otra opción. Administration me parece más cercano a lo público que Management. Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search