asociacionismo/asociacionista

English translation: community involvement through non-profits or associations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asociacionismo/asociacionista
English translation:community involvement through non-profits or associations
Entered by: Paul Lambert

13:54 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: asociacionismo/asociacionista
La fuerza del asociacionismo en XXX es notoria en todos los campos de la cultura. El movimiento asociacionista de la ciudad arroja una cifras sorprendentes como lo son el registro de casi 1000 asociaciones con domicilio social en el concejo, de las cuales, más de un tercio son Asociaciones Culturales.

Have had a look for this but none of the explanations given seem to fit in this context - any help much appreciated. Cheers.
Paul Lambert
United States
community involvement through non-profits or associations
Explanation:
it's the idea of community involvement..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-20 18:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or....The significance or strength of the philosophy of community involvement through non-profits.....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-20 18:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one example, though not culture..in this case the environment, it is however the same idea:

... COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT IN ENVIRONMENTAL PLANNING: ... philosophy was to
increase “emphasis and involvement of associations and [to foster] community- ...
www.escarpment.org/leading_edge/LE99/le99_s3/krug.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-20 18:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In France,they even say: vie associative..I wonder if Spanish has that expression..la vida associativa? Of course, there are so many non-profits and no way to say it precisely in English...except for the non-profit community..maybe..non-profit experience...oh boy..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1community involvement through non-profits or associations
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +1associationism (referido a la teoría,no peyorativo). Ver exp.
Gabriela Rodriguez
4Volunteers involved in non-profit organizations
starlight
4tendency towards forming associations/groups/collectives
neilmac


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendency towards forming associations/groups/collectives


Explanation:
In this context, because "associationism" sounds well dodgy, if not made up, in English IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-20 14:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Collective\" is nowadays used to refer to any sort of cultural group, not just left-leaning ones...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-20 14:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I. e: In this case, I believe you need to paraphrase the word.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associationism (referido a la teoría,no peyorativo). Ver exp.


Explanation:
s·so·ci·a·tion·ism (ə-sō'sē-ā'shə-nĭz'əm, ə-sō'shē-) pronunciation
n.

The psychological theory that association is the basic principle of all mental activity.
as·so'ci·a'tion·ist adj. & n.
as·so'ci·a'tion·is'tic adj.
logo

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2004, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
Encyclopedia
associationism, theory that all consciousness is the result of the combination, in accordance with the law of association, of certain simple and ultimate elements derived from sense experiences. It was developed by David Hartley and advanced by James Mill.
associationism

In the philosophy of mind, associationism began as a theory about how ideas combine in the mind. John Locke suggested that each of us was born without any innate capabilities - a Tabula Rasa - which learned to form representations as a result of experiences, rather than of reason. "Experimental Psychology", as David Hume (1711-1776) called it, was concerned with studying the mind as a mirror of representations of nature, constantly trying to make sense of the world. Immanuel Kant (1724-1804) was among those criticising Hume’s focus on experiences, claiming that knowledge must be the result of an either God-given or evolved rationality, but that the nature of the mind made direct observations impossible. Despite his theories, the empirical methodology begun by the associationists kept its stronghold, and before the end of the nineteenth century experiments were conducted in areas such as memory and animal learning. This theory sets up that all consciousness is the result of the combination, in accordance with the law of association, of certain simple and ultimate elements derived from sense experiences. It was developed by David Hartley and advanced by James Mill.

In the early history of socialism, associationism was one term used by early-nineteenth-century followers of the utopian theories of such thinkers as Robert Owen, Claude Henri de Saint-Simon, and Charles Fourier to describe their beliefs.

External links

* Pre-History of Cognitive Science (http://www.rc.umd.edu/cstahmer/cogsci/index.html).

Mentioned In
associationism is mentioned in the following topics:
Arnedo Hartley, David (English physician, philosopher & psychologist)
Mill, James (English philosopher) association (in psychology)
Principles of Psychology George Ripley
John Stuart Mill Richard Payne Knight
list of political epithets


    Reference: http:////www.answers.com/topic/associationism&method=8
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): I believe the reference is involvement in the life of the community through associations
22 mins
  -> Thank you Jane for your comment, I will take in consideration. Greetings

agree  sonja29 (X)
46 mins
  -> Thank you very much sonja29, it is a pleasure to meet kind people. Greetings from Argentina!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

neutral  neilmac: wrong end of the stick yet again...
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community involvement through non-profits or associations


Explanation:
it's the idea of community involvement..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-20 18:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or....The significance or strength of the philosophy of community involvement through non-profits.....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-20 18:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one example, though not culture..in this case the environment, it is however the same idea:

... COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT IN ENVIRONMENTAL PLANNING: ... philosophy was to
increase “emphasis and involvement of associations and [to foster] community- ...
www.escarpment.org/leading_edge/LE99/le99_s3/krug.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-20 18:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In France,they even say: vie associative..I wonder if Spanish has that expression..la vida associativa? Of course, there are so many non-profits and no way to say it precisely in English...except for the non-profit community..maybe..non-profit experience...oh boy..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: yes, lovely
15 mins
  -> Thanx cecourtright

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volunteers involved in non-profit organizations


Explanation:
Pienso que son voluntarios los que quieren ayudar a las organizaciones sin lucro.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search