Help with part of a sentence (promoción del adulto mayor, etc.)

English translation: (realized that the lack of communication among programs for the) betterment of life for older adults

07:18 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: Help with part of a sentence (promoción del adulto mayor, etc.)
I would be grateful if somebody could help me out with a translation of the section of the following sentence beginning with the word "promoción". I'm afraid I can't make any sense of it!

Comienza a gestarse en el año 1996 cuando diversas organizaciones que mantenían un estrecho lazo de cooperación con Cáritas Alemana en el campo adulto mayor, visualizaron que la escasa intercomunicación entre quienes implementaban programas de **** promoción del adulto mayor dificultaba la potenciación de aprendizajes gerontológicos emanados de las propias prácticas ****.

All help much appreciated!!
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:(realized that the lack of communication among programs for the) betterment of life for older adults
Explanation:
made it difficult to strengthen gerontological traineeships originating from appropriate teaching practices
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds absolutely spot on to me. Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2activity programmes for the elderly
Clare Macnamara
4lack of coordination among those implementing senior citizen programs, defeaterd/hindered their
Margarita Gonzalez
4(realized that the lack of communication among programs for the) betterment of life for older adults
Refugio
2s.u. only a try
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Help with part of a sentence (promoción del adulto mayor, etc.)
s.u. only a try


Explanation:
It sounds much like Spandeutsch?
Förderung= Promoción
propias prácticas= Praxis / Praxen?
dificultaba = erschwerte / verhinderte
potenciación = Vervielfältigung
emanados = Ursprung haben

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(promoción del adulto mayor, etc.)
(realized that the lack of communication among programs for the) betterment of life for older adults


Explanation:
made it difficult to strengthen gerontological traineeships originating from appropriate teaching practices

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds absolutely spot on to me. Thanks very much for your help!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Help with part of a sentence (promoción del adulto mayor, etc.)
activity programmes for the elderly


Explanation:
Here's my shot: ... the lack of communication between those engaged in activity programmes for the elderly restricted the gerontological learning involved in such activities.

If we use **the elderly** I don't think there's any need to use **adults**, not many elderly children around, are there?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-21 08:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe **was restricting** would be better than **restricted**

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: I like the way your option sounds.
1 hr
  -> Hey, thanks Joaquim!

agree  Christina Courtright: lovely
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, too!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Help with part of a sentence (promoción del adulto mayor, etc.)
lack of coordination among those implementing senior citizen programs, defeaterd/hindered their


Explanation:
No cupo arriba, repito: …realized that the lack of coordination among those implementing senior citizen programs defeated/hindered their purposes/goals/objectives.
¡Espléndida muestra de burocratés!Es un idioma basado en “más es mejor y más complejo y oscuro mucho mejor”. Creo que en este caso, palabras, como “visualizaron”, “intercomunicación” (¿visualizar intercomunicación?, give me a break) “promoción” (¿de un sector de la población?), “potenciación”, están arrojadas ahí sin saber cuál es su significado, sólo para impresionar al despistado. Por eso sugiero una traducción más libre; por cierto, el término más común para "ancianos", "ciudadanos de la tercera edad", etcétera, suele ser "senior citizens"

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search