cartonero

English translation: cartonero (cardboard seller/vendor)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartonero
English translation:cartonero (cardboard seller/vendor)
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

14:27 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: cartonero
Anyone knows an equivalent for this word in English. Beggar would be a very vague translation.
AleTolj
Read below please
Explanation:
I would leave the term in Spanish, in italics, and then in brackets give an explanation of the meaning, such as cardboard seller/vendor. Beggar is taking the concept too far, I reckon, since it is a profession - a humble one indeed -, but still they do get paid some money. Hope it helps. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Thanks! This is the option I chose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carton collector
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1Read below please
Chutzpahtic (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carton collector


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-28 14:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to add that a \"carton collector\" is not a beggar. The term refers to some who collects and sells cartons for recycling purposes.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): In Argentina it is done for "profit", not for recycling purposes... just kidding.. he he
15 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Read below please


Explanation:
I would leave the term in Spanish, in italics, and then in brackets give an explanation of the meaning, such as cardboard seller/vendor. Beggar is taking the concept too far, I reckon, since it is a profession - a humble one indeed -, but still they do get paid some money. Hope it helps. Good luck!

Chutzpahtic (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! This is the option I chose.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Russo
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search