biblioteca espejo

English translation: mirror library

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:biblioteca espejo
English translation:mirror library
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

14:02 Apr 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: biblioteca espejo
Este Centro funge como Biblioteca espejo de UNICEF.
Rhaiza Blanco
mirror library
Explanation:
creo que este es el word order correcto en este caso
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1library mirror
marybro
4mirror library
Cecilia Della Croce
3mirror facility
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
library mirror


Explanation:
sug.
An IRI Data Library mirror site was installed at the Central Weather Bureau, Taiwan in December of 2002 as proof of concept. The Mirror Site serves as a bi-directional internet data portal and analysis server. Data from the IRI is seamlessly accessible through a web browser interface. The data can be analyzed and stored locally in Taiwan using the mirror interface. The Central Weather Bureau has added its own datasets to the mirror site that can be accessed by the IRI Data Library
http://iri.columbia.edu/cem/project/DLMirrorSite/

For the fastest downloads, select the Library mirror closest to you as your default >> CHOOSE YOUR MIRROR
http://www.tucows.com/

marybro
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas
1 hr
  -> thanks, GACR!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mirror library


Explanation:
creo que este es el word order correcto en este caso

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mirror facility


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-04 02:22:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

an exact copy of this library somewhere else

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search