reagrupamiento familiar

English translation: policy of reuniting immigrant families

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reagrupamiento familiar
English translation:policy of reuniting immigrant families
Entered by: Alan R King

17:54 Feb 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: reagrupamiento familiar
Any better suggestion than "family regrouping"? There are over 35 times as many Google hits for the Spanish term than this English collocation, suggesting it is nowhere near as "normal" in English as in Spanish, so what, if anything, is the usual English equivalent?

Context:
Ligado a todo ello, y en buena medida a los procesos de reagrupamiento familiar, la situación lingüística de las aulas de una gran parte del Sistema Educativo de Cataluña se ha visto transformada radicalmente.

The subject is the effect of recent immigration on the sociolinguistic situation in Catalonia.
Alan R King
immigrant family reunion policy
Explanation:
Justice and Home Affairs - Documentation centre - Family ...
European Commission - Justice and Home Affairs - Immigration policy in the EU ... Directive on the right to family reunification - Family reunion policy. ...
ec.europa.eu/justice_home/doc_centre/immigration/family/printer/doc_immigration_family_en.htm

I have always believed that "family regrouping" was a too-literal translation. I have seen "family reunion" used in this context in UK, Canadian and Australian websites:

Family members (INF 6) UKvisas
... relatives (such as parents) do not qualify for ‘Family reunion’ but we may ... When you arrive in the UK, an Immigration Officer may ask you questions, ...
www.ukvisas.gov.uk/servlet/Front?pagename=OpenMarket/Xceler...

DSPs Chapter 16 UKvisas
DSPs Chapter 16 - Family Reunion for dependants of those with ... expected to meet the maintenance and accommodation requirements of the Immigration Rules, ...
www.ukvisas.gov.uk/servlet/Front?pagename=OpenMarket/Xceler...

Canada speeding up family reunion visas
Canada speeding up family reunion visas. 04 January 2005. Canada is fast tracking existing Family Class applications under the Immigration and Refugee Act ...
www.workpermit.com/news/2005_01_04/canada/speeding_up_famil...

Australian Governments' Interactive Functions Thesaurus Online ...
Family reunion programs (Level 3) Assisting groups and individuals to locate and ... for immigration advice about bringing family members to Australia. ...
www.naa.gov.au/recordkeeping/thesaurus/000483.htm

European Policy Centre Website
Beyond immigration for employment, family reunion and family formation together still make up the largest source of immigration in Europe. ...
www.epc.eu/en/ce.asp?TYP=CE&LV=177&see=y&t=42&PG=CE/EN/deta...

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks. I have opted for your suggestion of "policy of reuniting immigrant families", which I think works best in the context. And thanks to all of you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4family regrouping
Kelly-Jane Wallis
4 +4family reunification
Noni Gilbert Riley
5 +1immigrant family reunion policy
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1reuniting families
Edward Tully
4...process of families staying together
Lydia De Jorge
4family reunion
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
family regrouping


Explanation:
Lo tenias bien, es como se dice
Saludos

Kelly-Jane Wallis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips: It is the correct socio-term, from a division of the study of family mobility
19 mins
  -> Thanks again Thais!

agree  Joss Heywood: this seems to be the most commonly used term in Spanish contexts: www.spain-visas.com/ , www.conspainmiami.org/Visados/REGFAMEU.htm , www.marbella-lawyers.com/index/questions/showQuestion/129, www.ivs-spainvisa.com/visaforms.htm -
23 mins
  -> Thank you Joss

agree  Marsha Wilkie: No doubt in my mind. Also, it's a process, not a policy, at least in this case.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marsha

agree  jmtquiroga
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Julie

neutral  JoseAlejandro: ok, sweetie, I won't exactly disagree, but this does sound a little too literal...not exactly trite, but I think "reunification" sounds better.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comment José but I still think that my answer is appropriate here, for example: http://www.spain-visas.com/Family-regrouping-spain-pag9.htm Best regards Kelly

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reuniting families


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
reside in. Catalonia,. Madrid,. Valencia,. Andalucía. and Cannary. Islands. ... Residency permit for reuniting families: this permit entitles the non- EU ...
www.inticitizen.org/pdf/presspain.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] From Emigration Country to Immigration Country Background InformationFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
residency permits and regulations for reuniting families as well ... areas of Madrid and Catalonia, including Barcelona, but can ...
www.focus-migration.de/typo3_upload/groups/3/focus_Migratio... - Páginas similares

[PDF] LMSDossier 7-03 TU migrants ENFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
OO in 1986 in Catalonia to. where a considerable number of. Africans had come to work. In 1997, ... are in favour of reuniting families but ...
www.icftu.org/www/pdf/briefing_migrantsE.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] The Scribe - Issue 73Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
illuminated in Catalonia in the 14th. century. The contents of the collection ... you about reuniting families, caring for ...
www.dangoor.com/thescribe73_06.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] doCipFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... a joint programme with the OHCHR‚ the government of Catalonia in ... migration regulations including reuniting families, protecting human rights and ...
www.docip.org/download/english/Upd6566e.pdf - Páginas similares

Esade- [ Traduzca esta página ]... promoted by the Unió de Pagesos de Catalunya [Farmers' Union of Catalonia] ... as well as advice on matters such as renewing papers, reuniting families, ...
www.esade.es/.../contenidos/detalle.php?bm90aWNpYQ==&MzUyNw... - 14k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 mins
  -> thank you Miguel!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
family reunification


Explanation:
I shared your doubts about the spanglish term: "Recent Developments in EU Immigration Law - Family Reunification Directive" at
www.eumap.org/journal/features/2004/migration/pt2/eulaw
"services for family reunification cases" www.cwla.org/programs/r2p/rrnews0203.pdf
with "significantly enough" more relevant google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-21 18:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This article analyzes new data on trends in family reunification and discovers: ... The principle of family reunification is deeply rooted in American law " www.futureofchildren.org/information2826/information_show.h...


Noni Gilbert Riley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
9 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia.

agree  Nedra Rivera: Yes. http://eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2003/04/feature/es0304205f.h...
40 mins
  -> Thank you Nedra.

agree  JoseAlejandro: I think you've aced this one (ha!)....I can appreciate this term because it is what is used in Dependency Court for similar processes. Good show!
1 day 55 mins
  -> Ha! Thanks José!

agree  jackstraw: Yes, it's my favourite option too.
3028 days
  -> Thanks - a estas alturas!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immigrant family reunion policy


Explanation:
Justice and Home Affairs - Documentation centre - Family ...
European Commission - Justice and Home Affairs - Immigration policy in the EU ... Directive on the right to family reunification - Family reunion policy. ...
ec.europa.eu/justice_home/doc_centre/immigration/family/printer/doc_immigration_family_en.htm

I have always believed that "family regrouping" was a too-literal translation. I have seen "family reunion" used in this context in UK, Canadian and Australian websites:

Family members (INF 6) UKvisas
... relatives (such as parents) do not qualify for ‘Family reunion’ but we may ... When you arrive in the UK, an Immigration Officer may ask you questions, ...
www.ukvisas.gov.uk/servlet/Front?pagename=OpenMarket/Xceler...

DSPs Chapter 16 UKvisas
DSPs Chapter 16 - Family Reunion for dependants of those with ... expected to meet the maintenance and accommodation requirements of the Immigration Rules, ...
www.ukvisas.gov.uk/servlet/Front?pagename=OpenMarket/Xceler...

Canada speeding up family reunion visas
Canada speeding up family reunion visas. 04 January 2005. Canada is fast tracking existing Family Class applications under the Immigration and Refugee Act ...
www.workpermit.com/news/2005_01_04/canada/speeding_up_famil...

Australian Governments' Interactive Functions Thesaurus Online ...
Family reunion programs (Level 3) Assisting groups and individuals to locate and ... for immigration advice about bringing family members to Australia. ...
www.naa.gov.au/recordkeeping/thesaurus/000483.htm

European Policy Centre Website
Beyond immigration for employment, family reunion and family formation together still make up the largest source of immigration in Europe. ...
www.epc.eu/en/ce.asp?TYP=CE&LV=177&see=y&t=42&PG=CE/EN/deta...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. I have opted for your suggestion of "policy of reuniting immigrant families", which I think works best in the context. And thanks to all of you for your suggestions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Rebecca. Aceavila, you read my mind! I think "policy of reuniting immigrant families" is going to be my choice. I'll just wait a little longer on it to give others a chance to have some input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert Riley: I like your suggestion above: *policy of reuniting immigrant families* for Alan´s context.
25 mins
  -> Thanks aceavila. I think it's a good choice given the context

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family reunion


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,160,000 for family reunion immigration

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...process of families staying together


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search