Proverbio Arabe

English translation: He ascends as gently as a heavenward prayer and descends as swiftly as a curse [from hell].

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se eleva con la suavidad de una plegaria y desciende con la rapidez de una maldición. (Proverbio arabe)
English translation:He ascends as gently as a heavenward prayer and descends as swiftly as a curse [from hell].
Entered by: GoodWords

15:40 Jul 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: Proverbio Arabe
“Se eleva con la suavidad de una plegaria y desciende con la rapidez de una maldición"

Does anyone know if this already exists translated in English? Its about the flight of a falcon. If not, would appreciate suggestions. Thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
He ascends as gently as a heavenward prayer and descends as swiftly as a curse [from hell].
Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-27 18:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

as effortlessly as a heavenward prayer...
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Bob! Really like that ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5It rises as softly as a prayer, and comes down as swiftly as a curse.
patyjs
3 +1He ascends as gently as a heavenward prayer and descends as swiftly as a curse [from hell].
Robert Forstag
4It ascends with the softness of a prayer, and descends with the speed of a curse.
Refugio
3It sofly ascends as a prayer, and as a lightning curse it comes down.
LFQ
3(it) flies up as smoothly as a prayer and plummets down as hastily as a curse
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It rises as softly as a prayer, and comes down as swiftly as a curse.


Explanation:
I haven't heard this saying in English but here's a suggestion.

You could also use descends, drops or falls instead of comes down.

patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: I was about to suggest something similar. I was also thinking about "smoothly" or "gently" for "suavidad." Another possible phrasing (to economize words) would be "It rises soft as a prayer and descends fast as a curse."
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Yvette.

agree  silviantonia
37 mins
  -> thanks, Silvi

agree  JPAlex
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alex.

agree  christopher bolton
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Christopher.

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Beautiful!
2 hrs
  -> You're so sweet, Marsha, thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It sofly ascends as a prayer, and as a lightning curse it comes down.


Explanation:
Otra opción, buscando más musicalidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-27 16:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón: SOFTLY, por supuesto.

LFQ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It ascends with the softness of a prayer, and descends with the speed of a curse.


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(it) flies up as smoothly as a prayer and plummets down as hastily as a curse


Explanation:
una idea....

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“Se eleva con la suavidad de una plegaria y desciende con la rapidez de una maldición"
He ascends as gently as a heavenward prayer and descends as swiftly as a curse [from hell].


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-27 18:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

as effortlessly as a heavenward prayer...

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thanks Bob! Really like that ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LFQ: Me gusta "heavenward".
14 mins
  -> Gracias, LFQ.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search