todavía en mantillas

English translation: still in its infancy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:todavía en mantillas
English translation:still in its infancy
Entered by: James A. Walsh

19:06 Apr 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: todavía en mantillas
The context is some research on entrepreneurs in the 20th Century. It comes in this sentence:

el estudio del espíritu empresarial español está *** todavía en mantillas ***

I think it's too informal say "still in nappies" in this context. Any ideas?
Emma Goldsmith
Spain
still in its infancy
Explanation:
...springs to mind

suerte :)
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks James, yours is clearly the best option!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10still in its infancy
James A. Walsh
4 +2it's still in its early stages
Maria Elena Martinez
3todavía en sus inicios
MariCarmen Pizarro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
todavía en sus inicios


Explanation:
.

MariCarmen Pizarro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Mari Carmen, but I know what it means. I'm trying to find out how to say it in English!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
still in its infancy


Explanation:
...springs to mind

suerte :)

James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks James, yours is clearly the best option!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha Harrold (X)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Martha :)

agree  jbren
5 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  patricia scott
20 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This captures the imagery in Spanish.
23 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel :)

agree  Rachel McRoberts (X)
35 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel :)

agree  kathinmadrid
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Kath :)

agree  Louise Souter (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Louise :)

agree  silviantonia
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Silvia! :)

agree  Ana L Fazio-Kroll
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Laura :)

agree  Bubo Coroman (X): I think it's a direct equivalent
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Deborah :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's still in its early stages


Explanation:
una opción

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
1 hr
  -> Gracias Eileen!

agree  Iza Kryjom (X)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Izabela




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search