elemento consustancial del ser y pensar del ciudadano

English translation: is intrinsic to the citizen's being and (way of) thinking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elemento consustancial del ser y pensar del ciudadano
English translation:is intrinsic to the citizen's being and (way of) thinking
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

06:16 Aug 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: elemento consustancial del ser y pensar del ciudadano
¡Hola!

Necesito ideas frescas...

Por favor... :)

"Por diversas razones, en algunas sociedades la innovación es irrefutablemente la norma, no la excepción. Innovar en dicho caso, es un elemento consustancial del ser y pensar del ciudadano".

Graaaaacias! :)

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
an innate element of the citizen's being and (way of) thinking
Explanation:
cualidades que tiene los seres por su propia naturaleza (Maria Moliner)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-08-08 06:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hellen, si quieres , también se puede traducir consustancial "inherent" o "intrinsic".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-08-08 06:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluso, se puede traducirlo : "(innovation) is intrinsic to a citizen's way of being and thinking" y dejar "element".
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac (X)
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus aportes!!! Me gusta esta opción!! Feliz tarde a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6an innate element of the citizen's being and (way of) thinking
Jenni Lukac (X)
3 +2an integral part of civic life and thought
Lucano Alvares


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
an innate element of the citizen's being and (way of) thinking


Explanation:
cualidades que tiene los seres por su propia naturaleza (Maria Moliner)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-08-08 06:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hellen, si quieres , también se puede traducir consustancial "inherent" o "intrinsic".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-08-08 06:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluso, se puede traducirlo : "(innovation) is intrinsic to a citizen's way of being and thinking" y dejar "element".

Jenni Lukac (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus aportes!!! Me gusta esta opción!! Feliz tarde a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha Harrold (X): I like the sentence with 'intrinsic'
1 hr
  -> Thanks Matha

agree  Ramón Ruiz López: La última opción que has dado es la que más me gusta, sin "element", aunque yo pondría "the citizen" (como has puesto arriba), no "a citizen", porque se refiere al ciudadano concreto de "algunas sociedades". ¡Saludos!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ramón

agree  Silvia Killian Özler
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Silvia

neutral  Jim Tucker (X): Probably "intrinsic, " as "innate" properly cannot refer to an element of culture (unless one is being rhetorical).
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for giving this thought Jim. From the fragment we can't be certain whether it is rhetorical in tone or not.

agree  Mónica Algazi: is intrinsic to a citizen's ...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mónica

agree  Mónica Sauza
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Mónica

agree  MartaHS: agree. I prefer intrinsic.
17 hrs
  -> Good morning and thanks Marta

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an integral part of civic life and thought


Explanation:
I would translate "ser" as life

Lucano Alvares
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

agree  Peter Manda (X)
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search