Instituto correccional

English translation: correctional facility

19:34 Apr 23, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: Instituto correccional
Este término se encuentra en la portal web del departamento de corrección y rehabilitación de Puerto Rico. En ninguna parte del portal aparecen las palabras "cárcel" o "prisión". Entiendo que lo usan para ofrecer un enfoque distinto y no cargar con el peso que tienen las palabras "cárcel" y "prisión". Cómo se podría traducir al inglés este término y a la vez se respete lo que quiere proyectar el departamento con "instituto correccional".

Muchas gracias.
Keila Toledo
Puerto Rico
English translation:correctional facility
Explanation:
he escuchado este termino con frecuencia. Si realiza una búsqueda google del término "correctional facility" arroja un gran número de ejemplos
Selected response from:

Margit Schlosser
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2community home - correctional institution
JohnMcDove
4correctional facility
Margit Schlosser
4Correctional Institution
DEVILIK
4Detention centre
Veronica Allievi


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
community home - correctional institution


Explanation:
I believe I just saw this question answered few minutes ago, but I cannot find it now.

Here are a couple of additional options that may be helpful for you.

https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/743088-commun...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_patents/44...

Saludos cordiales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-04-24 03:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, here it is,

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/social_science...

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson: The second option. The first one sounds too cosy.
4 hrs
  -> By George, you're right... :-) Thank you very much, Marie.

agree  Pablo Cruz Font: Coincido con Marie (y también con DEVILIK, por supuesto ;-) Saludos,
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo. :-) Saludos.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Correctional Institution


Explanation:
Website description provides a good explanation!

Ross Correctional Institution is an Ohio Department of Correctionsstate prison for men located in Chillicothe, Ohio, adjacent to the medium-security Chillicothe Correctional Institution and the Hopewell Culture National Historical Park.

Inmate programs
Community Service
• Crayons to Computers
• Job and Family Services – sewing teddy bears
• Job and Family Services – wrapping holiday presents
• Habitat for Humanity
• Canine for Companies
Academic
• Adult Basic Education
• GED
Vocational
• Carpentry
• Barbering
• Administrative office technology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-04-24 04:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I opened the web page with the question, there was no answer yet!! So I missed by a few minutes!!

Example sentence(s):
  • <b>Ross Correctional Institution</b> is an Ohio Department of Correctionsstate prison for men located in Chillicothe, Ohio, adjacent to the medium-security Chillicothe Correctional Institution and the Hopewell Culture National Historical Park. Gary C. Mo

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ross_Correctional_Institution
DEVILIK
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Detention centre


Explanation:
I work with Immigrations and the Police in the UK and they call them "Detention centre"


Veronica Allievi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correctional facility


Explanation:
he escuchado este termino con frecuencia. Si realiza una búsqueda google del término "correctional facility" arroja un gran número de ejemplos


    https://www.cdcr.ca.gov/Facilities_Locator/CAC.html
Margit Schlosser
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search