un primer ensayo de lo que será

English translation: first inklings of the Revolution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un primer ensayo de lo que será
English translation:first inklings of the Revolution
Entered by: anivlis

16:50 Jul 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Esempi: microbiologia, et
Spanish term or phrase: un primer ensayo de lo que será
The sentence appears in an article written in Latin American Spanish. The English version will be read by the general public in various English speaking countries.


The sentence where the term occurs goes: Los sucesos de comienzos de julio de 1789 se transforman en "un primer ensayo de lo que será" la Revolución en Lyon.

Thanks in advance for your help.
anivlis
first inklings of the Revolution
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Joss Heywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the first attempt of what was to be...
franglish
4first inklings of the Revolution
Joss Heywood
4a first starting point of what is going to evolve
Ellen Kraus
4an initial rehearsal of
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3first phase of what was to become
Domini Lucas
2a first rehearsal of what would be
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the first attempt of what was to be...


Explanation:
...the Revolution of Lyon.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: I'd prefer ' the first attempt AT what was to be(come)
36 mins
  -> You're right, Ormiston, attempt at... Thank you!

agree  Domini Lucas: I also agree with ormiston
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Domini.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Agree with ormiston
2 hrs
  -> Absolutely. Thanks, Muriel.

agree  Phoenix III: I agree with ormiston
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phoenix.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an initial rehearsal of


Explanation:
My interpretation.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a first starting point of what is going to evolve


Explanation:
that´s my interpretation(; or of what is likely to evolve (next or in the near future)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a first rehearsal of what would be


Explanation:

The events at the beginning of July 1789 became a first rehearsal of what would be the Revolution in Lyon.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ensa...
Spanish English
ensayo nm (prueba) test, trial n

ensayo nm rehearsal n


https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...
ensayo
rehearsal, n.

(de un espectáculo)
rehearsal

(prueba) trial
(prueba) test
(intento) attempt


http://www.bbc.co.uk/bitesize/ks3/history/uk_through_time/po...
In 1789, money problems forced the king to call the 'Estates General' - a kind of parliament. He wanted to raise taxes.

The Estates did not give him more money, but instead presented thousands of lists of complaints, known as 'cahiers'.

When the king tried to close down the Estates, the members took the 'Tennis Court Oath' on 20 June 1789. They declared themselves to be the 'National Assembly' and promised to keep meeting until the government was reformed and a new constitution was drawn up.

They were supported by the mob, which stormed the Bastille prison on 14 July 1789.

The National Assembly adopted the Rights of Man, which states that: "Men are born free and remain free and equal in rights". They also abolished feudal rules and set up a parliament, called the 'the Convention' similar to Britain's.


http://www.canyonspringshighschool.org/ourpages/auto/2015/11...
Fall of the Bastille
n the morning of July 14, 1789, a Parisian mob of some
eight thousand men and women in search of weapons
streamed toward the Bastille, a royal armory filled with arms
and ammunition. The Bastille was also a state prison.
Although it contained only seven prisoners at the time, in the
eyes of those angry Parisians it was a glaring symbol of the
government’s harsh policies. The armory was defended by
the Marquis de Launay and a small garrison of 114 men.


....
Background to the Revolution
The year 1789 witnessed two far-reaching events: the beginning of a new
United States of America and the beginning of the French Revolution. Compared
with the American Revolution, the French Revolution was more complex, more
violent, and far more radical. It tried to create both a new political order and a new
social order. Indeed, it has often been seen as a major
turning point in European political and social history.
The causes of the French Revolution include both
long-range problems and immediate forces. The
long-range causes are to be found in the condition of
French society. Before the revolution, French society
was based on inequality. France’s population of 27
million was divided, as it had been since the Middle
Ages, into three orders, or estates.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-04 19:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other options:

preview/taste of things to come/a predictor of things to come/a watershed event. I particularly like "watershed event".

French Revolution | Causes and Timeline | HISTORY.com
www.history.com/topics/french-revolution
The French Revolution began in 1789 and ended in 1799 with the rise of Napoleon Bonaparte. ... Get the facts on HISTORY.com. ... The French Revolution was a **watershed event** in modern European history that began in 1789 and ended in the late 1790s with the ascent of Napoleon Bonaparte.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first phase of what was to become


Explanation:
This is less accurate than attempt, but submitting it as an idea to consider. Given that it is being viewed in retrospect.

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first inklings of the Revolution


Explanation:
another option

Example sentence(s):
  • From the very first inklings of the republic, America was part of something bigger than itself.
  • the first inklings of the coming recession emerged as a housing bubble fueled by scant regulation
Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great idea! Thanks a million Joss





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search