jornada de triadas

English translation: triad sessions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jornada de triadas
English translation:triad sessions
Entered by: Marcelo González

13:44 Jul 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / informed consent form RE development
Spanish term or phrase: jornada de triadas
INFORMED CONSENT
[indicate corresponding instrument: interview/focus group/jornada de triadas/other]

Date: __________. Locality: ___________________________________________.
You took part in the program [indicate the name of the program], implemented by [indicate the name of the entity(ies)]. The purpose of the program is [indicate program goal].
Universidad de los Andes, through its Centre for Economic Development Studies - CEDE, with international funding from the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD), and with the support of [indicate the name of the executing entity] are in charge of undertaking the program's institutional analysis [indicate the name of the program], to shed light on how it operates.
For this analysis it is very important to have the collaboration of the participants, given that their experiences in the program will allow us to find out how the program [indicate the name of the program] was [indicate whether it is being implemeted or has already been implemented]. Their perceptions and opiniones provide us with valuable information for this analysis, which will allow us to shed light on the visión of those for whim the program has been designed. Bear in mind that your participation in the interview is voluntary, the study will not evaluate you as an individual and it does not have now will it have any influence on your participation in [indicate the name of the program]. It must be clear for you that the research team for [indicate the name of the executing entity] is not part of the program, or of [indicate the entity responsibile for the program], but that it is an independent body hired to analyse the program.
Hoy, we are inviting you specifically to take part in an interview [indicate corresponding instrument: interview/focus group/jornada de triadas/other], designed to gather information on the perceptions of the participating households with respect to the program, and identify suggestions or recommendations that can improve or strengthen it
pistacho
Colombia
triad sessions
Explanation:
Basically, they're 'mini focus groups' (of three people), as discussed below.

Focus Groups | Bentley University
https://www.bentley.edu › ... › Center for Marketing Technology › Marketing Research
When you partner with us to conduct your focus group, we will help you plan the ... more intimate discussion groups such as IDIs, Dyads and **Triad sessions.**

The Triad Process™| Brand Positioning | CenterBrain Partners
centerbrain.com/our-products/what-to-expect-from-the-triad-process/
Unlike focus groups, which are largely about information gathering, we have a ... In the first few **Triad Sessions** we always test strategic and creative boundaries.

Mar 29, 2015 - The key element of the teaching is the use of "triads" (groups of three ... five hours over a five-week period, including two **"triad" sessions** of one hour each. ... Results: Further focus groups were used to evaluate the teaching.

[PDF]Traffic Safety Facts - National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
https://one.nhtsa.gov/DOT/NHTSA/Communication .../tt366.pdf
influencers. A total of 293 youth 8 to 15 years old participated in 96 **triad sessions** (mini focus groups) of usually 3 children each. Triad participants were matched ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-07-18 12:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jornadas = sessions (a fairly standard translation) - in other contexts, 'shifts'

triadas = triads

'triad sesssions' + 'focus groups'
https://www.google.hn/search?q="triad sessions" focus groups...

I hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5triad sessions
Marcelo González
3 +1triads workshop - symposium for (of) triads
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triads workshop - symposium for (of) triads


Explanation:
A couple of possible options ... ?

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I haven't been able to find out what this means, but I can't see how else you could translate it.
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Phil. :-) It would seem to me some kind of discussion with three panelists of some sort. ? I am guessing here, and my "confidence" level is a bit high, to say the least, but, yeah, how else would you go about it?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
triad sessions


Explanation:
Basically, they're 'mini focus groups' (of three people), as discussed below.

Focus Groups | Bentley University
https://www.bentley.edu › ... › Center for Marketing Technology › Marketing Research
When you partner with us to conduct your focus group, we will help you plan the ... more intimate discussion groups such as IDIs, Dyads and **Triad sessions.**

The Triad Process™| Brand Positioning | CenterBrain Partners
centerbrain.com/our-products/what-to-expect-from-the-triad-process/
Unlike focus groups, which are largely about information gathering, we have a ... In the first few **Triad Sessions** we always test strategic and creative boundaries.

Mar 29, 2015 - The key element of the teaching is the use of "triads" (groups of three ... five hours over a five-week period, including two **"triad" sessions** of one hour each. ... Results: Further focus groups were used to evaluate the teaching.

[PDF]Traffic Safety Facts - National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
https://one.nhtsa.gov/DOT/NHTSA/Communication .../tt366.pdf
influencers. A total of 293 youth 8 to 15 years old participated in 96 **triad sessions** (mini focus groups) of usually 3 children each. Triad participants were matched ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-07-18 12:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jornadas = sessions (a fairly standard translation) - in other contexts, 'shifts'

triadas = triads

'triad sesssions' + 'focus groups'
https://www.google.hn/search?q="triad sessions" focus groups...

I hope this helps!

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search