unión

English translation: intimate relationship(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unión
English translation:intimate relationship(s)
Entered by: Robin Levey

18:29 Jul 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: unión
"las transiciones a la adultez (...) estuvieron marcadas por la salida del sistema escolar y el inicio de la unión y la maternidad"

This is from an academic paper on returning to school in adulthood. At several points the author makes reference to adults "en unión", "unidos", etc. (see more examples below). The problem is that this can refer both to marriage and "unión libre", i.e. living together without being together.
I'm struggling to find a succinct way of expressing that in English. Any suggestions are appreciated.

"regresar a la escuela estuvo vinculado a la inversión en capital humano para la obtención de una mejor posición socioeconómica y al curso de vida (al ser más frecuente entre los no unidos)."
"se asoció (...) a una serie de características personales y familiares (...) como no estar unido y tener antecedentes migratorios"
"eventos vitales asociados a la disolución conyugal como estar separado o divorciado, respecto a estar unido".
Joshua Parker
Mexico
intimate relationship(s)
Explanation:
In the first ST extract - and seeing that it is followed by "maternidad" - I think it refers to more than just the (in)formal "relationship" (living together, marriage, civil partnership, etc.) but to "intimate" relationships of the kind that tend to lead to "maternidad".

Subsequent references might drop the "intimate" part.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Depending on context, I used this or simply "relationship"; for "unión", "marriage and cohabitation" was preferred by the author in the context of demographics.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4relationship
Helena Chavarria
4relationship/partnership with a significant other /
Muriel Vasconcellos
3intimate relationship(s)
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relationship


Explanation:
This might work in some of your examples.

We all want reasons for the things we do and don’t do. When it comes to love, however, what we do is seldom reasonable. Here are some good reasons to be in a relationship and ways to keep yours on track.

https://www.psychologytoday.com/us/blog/emotional-fitness/20...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Hanlan: I think it works
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Mónica :-)

agree  philgoddard: Or partnership.
15 mins
  -> I would probably translate it in a number of ways. Cheers, Phil :-)

agree  patinba
27 mins
  -> Thank you, patinba :-)

agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> Thank you, John :-)

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I don't think it fully conveys the idea. See my suggestion.
3 hrs
  -> I'm not sure about your suggestion but I appreciate your opinion. Thank you, Muriel :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intimate relationship(s)


Explanation:
In the first ST extract - and seeing that it is followed by "maternidad" - I think it refers to more than just the (in)formal "relationship" (living together, marriage, civil partnership, etc.) but to "intimate" relationships of the kind that tend to lead to "maternidad".

Subsequent references might drop the "intimate" part.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Depending on context, I used this or simply "relationship"; for "unión", "marriage and cohabitation" was preferred by the author in the context of demographics.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relationship/partnership with a significant other /


Explanation:
I don't think 'relationship' captures the entire idea, though it could be used as a synonym once 'significant other' has been mentioned at the beginning.

See examples below. The last one refers specifically to the topic of the question.

www.pchtreatment.com/what-we-treat/we-also-treat/other/rela...
**Personality disorders, depression and anxiety can sabotage a person's ability to have a fulfilling relationship with a significant other** or family members and ...

https://www.psychologytoday.com/.../you-again-the-role-signi...
Nov 17, 2009 - First, not every **relationship with a significant other** in our lives is a healthy and positive relationship. If you had an uncomfortable relationship ..

https://www.southstatebank.com/life-cycle/couples/
Whether you're thinking about **marriage or building a life partnership with a significant other, settling down is an important step in your life** and there are big ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search