Plato de ala

English translation: winged/deep winged plate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Plato de ala
English translation:winged/deep winged plate
Entered by: Justin Peterson

09:40 Oct 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Ceramics (Loza)
Spanish term or phrase: Plato de ala
The plato de ala seems to a broad plate with a wide perimeter surrounding a depression, to serve soup, for example. Images are available. But does this have a name in English?

Context: Catalonian ceramics.

De este grupo, tradicionalmente decorado en azul sobre blanco, se han diferenciado algunas piezas, decoradas en azul oscuro sobre una cubierta azul claro, copiando el berettino ligur. Las podemos datar en contextos de finales del siglo XVII e inicio del XVIII, con una fecha ante quem de 1716. Las formas representadas son: el PLATO DE ALA y las escudillas de pie anular diferenciado. ...
Justin Peterson
Spain
winged/deep winged plate
Explanation:
https://www.google.es/search?tbm=isch&q="winged plate"&backc...
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(rimmed) soup plate, (rimmed) deep plate or rimmed pasta bowl
Yvonne Gallagher
3 +1winged/deep winged plate
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
winged/deep winged plate


Explanation:
https://www.google.es/search?tbm=isch&q="winged plate"&backc...

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: deep winged plate sounds good to me
5 hrs
  -> Thank you - Bea

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(rimmed) soup plate, (rimmed) deep plate or rimmed pasta bowl


Explanation:
I would call this a soup plate myself but it could also be called a deep plate or rimmed pasta bowl.
You may want to add "rimmed" (or even "wide-rimmed if it is particularly so) to all of these terms as that is the main distinction between bowls and deep plates of this nature

http://museo.deteruel.es/museoprovincial/colecciones/evoluci...

https://www.etiquettescholar.com/dining_etiquette/table_sett...

https://www.denbypottery.com/pasta-bowls/bowl/001010661

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-10-18 12:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.spode.co.uk/spode-blue-italian-9-inch-soup-plate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-10-18 12:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_nkw=rimmed soup plates&ul...

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search