recorrido

English translation: progress made, journey through, overview, approach, perspective

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recorrido
English translation:progress made, journey through, overview, approach, perspective
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

10:54 Jan 3, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Artículo académico sobre los cuidados
Spanish term or phrase: recorrido
Ejemplos de contextos:

Género y cuidados en Uruguay: camino recorrido y desafíos a la política

Este documento tiene como objetivo presentar un * recorrido * del desarrollo conceptual y de las investigaciones empíricas sobre los cuidados en Uruguay, así como un análisis de su organización social del cuidado.

* Recorridos * en la conceptualización del cuidado

... Las distintas conceptualizaciones en el cuidado pueden entenderse analíticamente a través de al menos dos * recorridos *. Un primer * recorrido * de definición y reformulación de los cuidados puede rastrearse en las primeras conceptualizaciones provenientes de la literatura anglosajona. En los años setenta y ochenta surge el concepto de cuidados en autoras como Graham (1983) y Ungerson (1990). ...

TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
progress made, overview, approach
Explanation:
What a tough one! I think you may need to use different translations in different places.

For example, camino recorrido means 'progress made', 'ground covered' or even 'what has been achieved so far'.

In your second example, it means a journey through but I think 'overview' would work well.

And in your third and fourth example, I think 'approach' would work well.
Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
Simplemente una genia. Thank you, Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6progress made, overview, approach
Jane Martin
3ground already made
Sofia Bengoa
3perspectives
Muriel Vasconcellos
3scope
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scope


Explanation:
Diría que en todos los casos se refiere de más o menos forzada a esta idea.
¡Espero te sirva!
¡Saludos!

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Chema!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recorridos
perspectives


Explanation:
This would be my understanding from the context.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Muriel!


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
progress made, overview, approach


Explanation:
What a tough one! I think you may need to use different translations in different places.

For example, camino recorrido means 'progress made', 'ground covered' or even 'what has been achieved so far'.

In your second example, it means a journey through but I think 'overview' would work well.

And in your third and fourth example, I think 'approach' would work well.

Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Simplemente una genia. Thank you, Jane!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent. Thank you, Jane!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I think these are very good choices. Recorrido is "one of those words", isn't it?
38 mins
  -> It certainly is - they are all journeys of some kind....

agree  neilmac: I'd plump for "overview" in "recorrido del desarrollo conceptual"... then "Perspectives..." for the subheading...
49 mins
  -> Thanks Neil

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marco Paz: "progress made" conveys the idea in my humble opinion.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marco

agree  Marcela Dutra
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcela

agree  Marcelo González: Yes, different renderings in each case would be the best approach. For the one with 'al menos' (at least), I'd probably go with 'perspectives.'
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Marcelo.

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground already made


Explanation:
This means what you have already done.

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search