desde el cual se hace el recorrido

English translation: research group closely involved in the development of this initiative/project

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desde el cual se hace el recorrido
English translation:research group closely involved in the development of this initiative/project
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

12:10 Jan 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Artículo académico sobre cuidados
Spanish term or phrase: desde el cual se hace el recorrido
Context:

En la actualidad el GISG, grupo de investigación desde el cual se hace el recorrido, asume un nuevo desafío que surge como necesidad de información de las investigaciones antecedentes, pero que también se convertirá en un insumo fundamental para las políticas de cuidados.

No me convence "from which ..." TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
research group closely involved in the development of this initiative/project
Explanation:
Una posibilidad. Aunque el mérito aquí no es mío…
“research group closely involved in the development of this initiative/project” (o incluso, aunque menos modesto, “research group leading the development of this initiative/project”).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2019-01-09 19:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siguiendo con este hilo colectivo, como apunta Chema, otra alternativa sería: "...closely involved in the development of this novel perspective" (el "itinerario" en cuestión parece referirse al cambio en el paradigma o el punto de vista con el que se abordan los cuidados, un proceso en el que este grupo de investigation ha participado activamente).
Selected response from:

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2research group closely involved in the development of this initiative/project
Sara Fairen
4that organizes the tour/owing to which the tour is organized
Francois Boye
3in charge of doing the tour
Sofia Bengoa
Summary of reference entries provided
we have asked it for help from its appearing on
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that organizes the tour/owing to which the tour is organized


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Francois.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Are we sure it's a "tour" or similar?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in charge of doing the tour


Explanation:
Ese contexto es muy general. Puede ser cualquier disciplina, pero sugiero: '... a research group in charge of doing the tour/itinerary/ path…

Según te convenga, puedes poner in charge of perfroming, implementing, designing, producing, etc.

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Sofía.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: No sé si se trata de un tour o recorrido en el sentido físico, sino una investigación. Pero igual me equivoco....
56 mins
  -> Eso es lo que todos queremos saber pero no preguntamos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
research group closely involved in the development of this initiative/project


Explanation:
Una posibilidad. Aunque el mérito aquí no es mío…
“research group closely involved in the development of this initiative/project” (o incluso, aunque menos modesto, “research group leading the development of this initiative/project”).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2019-01-09 19:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siguiendo con este hilo colectivo, como apunta Chema, otra alternativa sería: "...closely involved in the development of this novel perspective" (el "itinerario" en cuestión parece referirse al cambio en el paradigma o el punto de vista con el que se abordan los cuidados, un proceso en el que este grupo de investigation ha participado activamente).

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: También entiendo que esta respuesta es fruto de los valiosos aportes tuyo, de Chema y de Bea. ¡Gracias a los tres!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Valarino
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Lorraine :-)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Bea :-)




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: we have asked it for help from its appearing on

Reference information:
desde el cual se hace el recorrido:
Yo pienso que el sentido es esto: From the moment this group of investigation exists, one has asked it for help


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutos (2019-01-09 12:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


appear=
come into existence; take on form or shape,
arise, spring up, uprisecome out, emerge,

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigada, spielenschach1.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search