alta/baja mercantilización

English translation: high/low private sector participation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alta/baja mercantilización
English translation:high/low private sector participation
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

12:51 Jan 11, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Artículo académico sobre cuidados
Spanish term or phrase: alta/baja mercantilización
Here's the context:

En este estudio, las tipologías de cuidado se elaboran teniendo en cuenta la participación del mercado, del Estado y de las familias en el cuidado infantil, a través de las horas de uso de centros públicos y privados, de la contratación de cuidadoras remuneradas y de las horas de trabajo no remunerado de familiares. A continuación se describe la tipología elaborada:
• Estrategia Familista: No hay participación del Estado ni del mercado
• Estrategia con baja participación del Estado: Hay participación de servicios públicos de cuidado infantil, hasta 20 horas semanales
• Estrategia con alta participación del Estado: Hay participación de servicios públicos de cuidado infantil más de 20 horas semanales.
• Estrategia con baja mercantilización: Hay participación de servicios privados de cuidado infantil y/o contratación de cuidadora remunerada en el hogar, hasta 20 horas semanales.
• Estrategia con alta mercantilización: Hay participación de servicios privados de cuidado infantil y/o persona contratada en el hogar por más de 20 horas semanales.
• Estrategia con participación combinada de Estado y mercado: Son aquellos hogares en donde hay servicios de cuidados públicos y contratación de cuidadora remunerada.

I was thinking of "high/low commoditization". Am I wrong? TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
high/low private sector participation
Explanation:
Lo mas natural sería decirlo así, y sigue la línea de las preguntas anteriores.

Private Sector Participation and Health System Performance in Sub ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2951356/
by J Yoong - ‎2010 - ‎Cited by 29 - ‎Related articles
Oct 7, 2010 - However, support for the private sector in health care remains a .... with “high” private sector participation and those with “low” private sector ...
‎Abstract · ‎Introduction · ‎Methods · ‎Results
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1high/low private sector participation
patinba
4high/low consumption of market goods and services
Francois Boye
4without involving the private sector to any greater or lesser degree
David Hollywood
3commercialisation
Adoración Bodoque Martínez


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercialisation


Explanation:
I agree with your own translation. This is an alternative option.

https://www.cipfa.org/cipfa-thinks/cipfa-thinks-articles/com...

Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Adoración!


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high/low private sector participation


Explanation:
Lo mas natural sería decirlo así, y sigue la línea de las preguntas anteriores.

Private Sector Participation and Health System Performance in Sub ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2951356/
by J Yoong - ‎2010 - ‎Cited by 29 - ‎Related articles
Oct 7, 2010 - However, support for the private sector in health care remains a .... with “high” private sector participation and those with “low” private sector ...
‎Abstract · ‎Introduction · ‎Methods · ‎Results

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Pat!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I prefer this to any form of "-ization"....
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Neil!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without involving the private sector to any greater or lesser degree


Explanation:
without involving the public sector to any greater or lesser degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-01-12 02:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: extent

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high/low consumption of market goods and services


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Francois.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search