institucionalización

English translation: institutionalization/institutionalisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:institucionalización
English translation:institutionalization/institutionalisation
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

18:18 Jan 13, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Artículo académico sobre los cuidados
Spanish term or phrase: institucionalización
Contexto:

Esto explica el crecimiento 1996-2006 de la * institucionalización * de personas mayores, que es de 27.6% para las mujeres y de 16.6% para los varones. (Cabella et al, 2015). Este fenómeno está vinculado con un grupo creciente de mujeres muy mayores, más longevas que sus compañeros varones que requieren cuidados fruto de sus edades y las dificultades de sus familias para dedicar tiempo a este cuidado.

TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
institutionalization
Explanation:
Applied to the elderly (whom we're now supposed to call "older people"), I think it must refer to being placed in a residential institution, which is "institutionalization" in English. In fact I suspect that the Spanish term here is borrowed from English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-01-13 18:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think a couple of references are in order. "Institutionalization" is a word that is often applied, with negative connotations, specifically to long-term residence in a psychiatric institution, but it is isn't always a sinister term, and is also used for putting the elderly in an "old people's home", as they used to be called.

http://www.elsevier.es/es-revista-revista-espanola-geriatria...

"Institutionalizing the Elderly – Reasons, Advantages and Disadvantages
[...]
Sometimes institutionalization is necessary as is the case with certain physical and mental health ailments in the elderly. At other times it is a choice made by both parties for various social, economic and lifestyle factors."
https://www.seniorhealth365.com/lifestyle/institutionalizing...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a los dos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5institutionalization
Charles Davis
4 +3institutionalization
Marcela Dutra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
institutionalization


Explanation:
(or institutionalisation)
Lo veo mucho en documentos de derechos humanos, sobre todo, derechos de los niños (en cuyo caso se intenta "avoid institutionalization").

Tiene dos sentidos, según https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/institutionaliz... :

The action of establishing something as a convention or norm in an organization or culture.

‘they remain committed to the institutionalization of democracy’

2 The state of being placed or kept in a residential institution.

‘people with a history of long-term institutionalization’

2.1 Harmful effects such as apathy and loss of independence arising from spending a long time in an institution.
‘a perceptive report worried that J was at risk of institutionalization’


    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/institutionalization
Marcela Dutra
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias, colega melliza. ¡Unos genios los dos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Absolutely!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: In this case, The state of being placed or kept in a residential institution.
10 hrs
  -> Yes, agree! Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
institutionalization


Explanation:
Applied to the elderly (whom we're now supposed to call "older people"), I think it must refer to being placed in a residential institution, which is "institutionalization" in English. In fact I suspect that the Spanish term here is borrowed from English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-01-13 18:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think a couple of references are in order. "Institutionalization" is a word that is often applied, with negative connotations, specifically to long-term residence in a psychiatric institution, but it is isn't always a sinister term, and is also used for putting the elderly in an "old people's home", as they used to be called.

http://www.elsevier.es/es-revista-revista-espanola-geriatria...

"Institutionalizing the Elderly – Reasons, Advantages and Disadvantages
[...]
Sometimes institutionalization is necessary as is the case with certain physical and mental health ailments in the elderly. At other times it is a choice made by both parties for various social, economic and lifestyle factors."
https://www.seniorhealth365.com/lifestyle/institutionalizing...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a los dos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Charles!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Dutra: sorry Charles, was busy writing my own post and didn't see that you had just posted the same thing!
4 mins
  -> No problem, Marcela! You rightly took the time to support your answer :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel :-)

agree  philgoddard
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil :-)

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Not sure whether it is a borrowed term or not but institucionalización (as in "paciente institucionalizado) is naturally and widely used in medical contexts
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chema ;-) Maybe not; I don't know.

agree  neilmac: Also "institutionalisation" with an "s"....
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil ;-) Yes indeed. Mónica probably wants American spelling.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search