niñeras abusadoras

English translation: Evil nannies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:niñeras abusadoras
English translation:Evil nannies
Entered by: Sara Fairen

21:03 Aug 2, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: niñeras abusadoras
This seems to be more specific that abusive nannies (text for an art show in Argentina):

La genealogía de esta pasión paranoica se remonta hacia finales de la década de los ´70, enlazando un vasto número de experiencias disímiles entre las que se fortaleció una conciencia generalizada sobre la posible existencia de demonios, posesiones involuntarias, manifestaciones demoniacas y actividades paranormales, que se vieron materializadas en las terroríficas resonancias de los asesinatos rituales de la Familia Manson (1969), la publicación de La Biblia Satánica (1969) de Anton LaVey y la creación previa de la Iglesia de Satanás (1966), el impacto cultural que significó la publicación de El Exorcista (1972) de William Peter Blatty, tanto como su adaptación cinematográfica (1973) y una fascinación mediática en aumento por dos figuras casi complementarias, los asesinos seriales y las niñeras abusadoras.

Thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
Evil nannies
Explanation:
OK, just a suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2019-08-03 07:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Serial killers and evil nannies... It is a bit of a cliché :-)
Selected response from:

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
this is perfecto for the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Evil nannies
Sara Fairen
4 +2abusive babysitters
Derek Voglis
4 +1abusive nannies
liz askew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abusive nannies


Explanation:
Child has skull fractured by abusive nanny | Metro Video
https://metro.co.uk/video/child-skull-fractured-abusive-nann...
Video: Child has skull fractured by abusive nanny. A hidden camera caught the abuse suffered by a young child which left them with a fractured skull in India.
"Maury" Bullies, Abusive Nannies and Children in Danger... Caught on ...
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt4050988/
Bullies, Abusive Nannies and Children in Danger... Caught on Tape! TV-14 | 1h | Comedy, Drama, Talk-Show | Episode aired 2 October 2014. Season 17 ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abusive babysitters


Explanation:
I think this is what we are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 horas (2019-08-03 06:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evil babysitters even better

Derek Voglis
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
2 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Evil nannies


Explanation:
OK, just a suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2019-08-03 07:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Serial killers and evil nannies... It is a bit of a cliché :-)

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
this is perfecto for the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Muriel :-)

agree  franglish
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks :-)

agree  Linda Grabner: Given the context of the rest of the passage, I'd say this is probably the best choice. It's what I'd go with if this were my job!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Linda :-)

neutral  Derek Voglis: If you are from the US you will say babysitters, not nannys.
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search