debito conyugal

English translation: conjugal/marital duty

21:26 Mar 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: debito conyugal
a tool to assess situation of reproductive rights in Peru the phrase is "como se define el debito conyugal?"
Emily Tell
United States
English translation:conjugal/marital duty
Explanation:
"Conjugal duty" is probably the best translation within a legalistic or religious context. "Marital duty" is also fine, and indeed more commonly used, but it is used with a wider range of meaning. It seems that "conjugal duty" nearly always refers to the sexual duty (normally of the woman to the man, but really for both of them). However, "marital duty" can refer to a duty of care and support, as well as the sexual duty. "Spousal duty" is another way of saying it, but less commonly used in English.
Selected response from:

jfrb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6conjugal/marital duty
jfrb
5conjugal rights
Rebecca Jowers
4spousal (sexual) duty
Ltemes


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spousal (sexual) duty


Explanation:
For certain religions and in the laws of certain countries "debito conyugal" is part of the duties of one spouse towards the other.

Aforismos Jurídicos - [ Translate this page ]
... De visu: de vista. Debitum coniugale: débito conjugal. Defensor ex officio:
defensor público. Delirium tremens: delírio de alcoólatra. ...
www.infojus.com.br/aforismos.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

One of the article I found states:
http://www.juridicas.unam.mx/publica/rev/derpriv/cont/1/dtr/...
http://www.juridicas.unam.mx/publica/rev/derpriv/cont/1/dtr/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-03-21 22:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] EL SISTEMA LA COMISIÓN - DOCUMENTOS BÁSICOS - RESOLUCIONES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Por ejemplo, subsiste la figura del llamado “débito conyugal” que es la
obligación de prestar servicios sexuales al cónyuge o al compañero. ...
www.profamilia.org.co/profamilia/ P4/pdfs/34_SIDH_el_sistema.pdf - Similar pages

Diccionario,sexoconsulta - [ Translate this page ]
DÉBITO CONYUGAL: Obligación mutual de los cónyuges de satisfacerse
sexualmente

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
conjugal/marital duty


Explanation:
"Conjugal duty" is probably the best translation within a legalistic or religious context. "Marital duty" is also fine, and indeed more commonly used, but it is used with a wider range of meaning. It seems that "conjugal duty" nearly always refers to the sexual duty (normally of the woman to the man, but really for both of them). However, "marital duty" can refer to a duty of care and support, as well as the sexual duty. "Spousal duty" is another way of saying it, but less commonly used in English.


    www.muspe.unibo.it/period/ma/index/ number3/nieuwkerk/karin_4.htm
    www.divorcesource.com/info/divorcelaws/ connecticut.shtml
jfrb
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
4 mins

agree  verbis: conjugal
4 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
14 hrs

agree  leonor gonzalez (X)
18 hrs

agree  roneill
1 day 16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conjugal rights


Explanation:
Conjugal rights: "rights and privileges arising from the marriage relationship, including the mutual rights of companionship, support and sexual relations". Another term used in US family law is "spousal consortium", i.e., "the benefits that one person, especially a spouse, is entitled to receive from another, including companionship, cooperation, affection, aid and (between spouses) sexual relations. (These definitions are from Black's Law Dictionary, 7th ed., and "loss of consortium" resulting from a tort can give rise to a cause of action in favor of the injured spouse.) Both of these terms are broader than "débito conyugal", which refers exclusively to sexual relations.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search