forma parte de ella y reconoce que condiciona sus decisiones

English translation: is part of this totality, recognizing that it shapes the ultimate decisions that are taken.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forma parte de ella y reconoce que condiciona sus decisiones
English translation:is part of this totality, recognizing that it shapes the ultimate decisions that are taken.
Entered by: Lucy Breen

12:34 Sep 27, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / methodological guide to research into human rights violations
Spanish term or phrase: forma parte de ella y reconoce que condiciona sus decisiones
Context:methodological guide to research into human rights violations in Latin America

This is from a section headed ENTENDER EL CONTEXTO DEL PAIS

El contexto puede condicionar el proceso de decisiones y sus efectos. Decisiones como, por ejemplo, las iniciativas de un Estado para proteger derechos. El contexto es la suma de relaciones entre personas, entre organizaciones, es la interdependencia entre ellos, y un decisor de iniciativas *forma parte de ella y reconoce que condiciona sus decisiones*.

Following on from my previous question - "decisor de iniciativas" - I am having difficulty making sense of this sentence. What does "ella" refer to in this? La interdependencia?
Is it simply saying that the country context determines or influences the decisions that can be made?

Many thanks in advance.
Lucy Breen
United Kingdom
is part of this totality, recognizing that it shapes the ultimate decisions that a are taken.
Explanation:
I see "suma" as the antecedent. However, the subject of "reconoce" is vague, IMO, so I'm suggesting a vague antecedent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-09-27 20:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, the verb should be singular. Here is my take on it:
'Context is the totality of relationships between people and organizations and the interdependence between them. Therefore, decisions regarding initiatives are part of this totality, recognizing that they shape the ultimate decisions that are taken.'
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for unravelling this so eloquently!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1is part of this totality, recognizing that it shapes the ultimate decisions that a are taken.
Muriel Vasconcellos
4is integral to it and recognizes that it conditions his decisions
YESHWANT UMRALKAR


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is integral to it and recognizes that it conditions his decisions


Explanation:
.

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is part of this totality, recognizing that it shapes the ultimate decisions that a are taken.


Explanation:
I see "suma" as the antecedent. However, the subject of "reconoce" is vague, IMO, so I'm suggesting a vague antecedent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-09-27 20:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, the verb should be singular. Here is my take on it:
'Context is the totality of relationships between people and organizations and the interdependence between them. Therefore, decisions regarding initiatives are part of this totality, recognizing that they shape the ultimate decisions that are taken.'

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Many thanks for unravelling this so eloquently!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adrian!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search