relación de encuentro

English translation: a closer, more loving relationship

10:43 Oct 7, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Travel Journal
Spanish term or phrase: relación de encuentro
Dear colleagues,

This term appears in a travel journal in the following context:

La relación con los demás puede ser de varios tipos.
Relación personal es aquella en la que trato a la otra persona como alguien digno, único, respetable y con quien establezco una relación de encuentro, una relación amorosa.

What does a 'relación de encuentro' refer to?

Thanks in advance.
Andrew Darling
Spain
English translation:a closer, more loving relationship
Explanation:
To make the translation more like real English.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. I think this gets the gist of it nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2close relation, loving relation
Louis Ladebauche
4a closer, more loving relationship
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
close relation, loving relation


Explanation:
It´s not a common expresion in Spanish. You may find it in a religious context, but in your text it seems more like a personal relation, like in an affectionate or loving way.

Louis Ladebauche
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Perazzoni
36 mins

neutral  liz askew: shouldn't it be "relationship"?
1 hr

neutral  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Agree with liz.
2 hrs

agree  Susannah Daniels
2 hrs

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Agree with Liz.
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a closer, more loving relationship


Explanation:
To make the translation more like real English.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 301
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. I think this gets the gist of it nicely.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search