atentar contra

English translation: threaten (are a threat to)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atentar contra
English translation:threaten (are a threat to)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:29 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: atentar contra
Las drogas no son una cuestión personal sino del colectivo ya que afectan casi siempre al individuo y su familia y atentan contra la Salud Pública
Rebecca
threaten (are a threat to)
Explanation:
y atentan contra la Salud Pública = and they threaten (are a threat to) Public Health
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7threaten (are a threat to)
Henry Hinds
4 +3are a danger to
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1they commit an outrage against
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3harm
adelinea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they commit an outrage against


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Macarie
0 min
  -> gracias Andrea

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harm


Explanation:
-

adelinea

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are a danger to


Explanation:
have an adverse effect on
undermine
are an attack/onslaught on

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
6 mins

agree  Christina Courtright: prefer "undermine" if brevity is important
25 mins

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
threaten (are a threat to)


Explanation:
y atentan contra la Salud Pública = and they threaten (are a threat to) Public Health

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: or "pose a threat to", perhaps.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Andy.

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jane.

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miriam.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search