diapoteca

English translation: slide library

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diapoteca
English translation:slide library
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

21:33 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: diapoteca
pasantia academica en el sector historia y habla de diapoteca
gladyselen
slide library
Explanation:
There is not an exact translation for diapoteca. Yo can also say: diapositive library.
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
thank you, it was my option and wanted to be sure
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2slide library
Alejandra Vega
4 +1slide library/collection
Margarita Gonzalez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slide library


Explanation:
There is not an exact translation for diapoteca. Yo can also say: diapositive library.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, it was my option and wanted to be sure

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: ¿"Microfiche library" no sería lo mismo también?
2 mins
  -> I'm not sure, but always use it as slide library. Thanks!!!

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
6 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Lupita!!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slide library/collection


Explanation:
Si no es tan extensa u organizada, se usa collection

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Libraries typically use the term "collection."
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search