reciente reflujo

English translation: recent recovery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reciente reflujo
English translation:recent recovery
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

18:50 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: reciente reflujo
Tanto AAA como BBB han atravesado - y aun hoy atraviesan - diversas crisis sociales y economicas. En el caso de AAA, la profunda crisis en que se sumió desde 1998, pese al reflujo reciente, hace necesario que en diferentes ámbitos y con distintos participantes se generen intercambios de opiniones y de propuestas sobre temas relevantes para el desarrollo económico y social.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
recent recovery
Explanation:
Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recenet ebb
Xenia Wong
4 +1recent recovery
Leopoldo Gurman
4recent rally
Muriel Vasconcellos
4recent pickup
Martin Harvey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recenet ebb


Explanation:
ebb (b) KEY

NOUN:

Ebb tide.
A period of decline or diminution: "Insistence upon rules of conduct marks the ebb of religious fervor" (Alfred North Whitehead).
intr.v.
ebbed , ebb·ing , ebbs
To fall back from the flood stage.
To fall away or back; decline or recede. See Synonyms at recede 1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-08 18:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...recent ebb...\"

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Macarie
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recent recovery


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Me hace más sentido en el contexto, pues si AAA estaba sumida en una crisis, aquí se hace excepción a este hecho.
8 mins
  -> Gracias Gerardo! =:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recent pickup


Explanation:
http://www.korea.net/news/issues/issueDetailView.asp?board_n...

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3778/is_1992_Apri...

There are many examples of "pickup" as "a revival of business activity" Merrian Webster...

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recent rally


Explanation:
"Rally" is usually used in connection with prices, but the following Internet definitions suggest that it can have a broader meaning:

a marked recovery of strength or spirits during an illness

(verb) return to a former condition; "The jilted lover soon rallied and found new friends"; "The stock market rallied"

A considerable rise in the value of a commodity, security or market after a decline.
www.platinum.matthey.com/pgm_prices/1048091126.html



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search