vision del juego

English translation: good insight of the game

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vision del juego
English translation:good insight of the game
Entered by: posada

15:58 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: vision del juego
this refers to footballers who have "buen vision del juego". I understand the words obviously but what do we say in English?
SarahClarkG
good insight of the game
Explanation:
si
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2game outlook
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5read the game well
forli
4good insight of the game
posada
4vision ability / vision
Ana Juliá
4approach to the game
margaret caulfield


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
game outlook


Explanation:
It depends on the context and what you are trying to convey. It could be "a good opinion of the game" or "a good outlook of the game"...


HoopsVibe.com: NBA All-Star Game Outlook
***** NBA All-Star Game Outlook ***** (Basketball News) - The stars of the NBA
will shine on Sunday, as the Eastern Conference battles the Western ...
www.hoopsvibe.com/ nba-all-star-game-outlook-article-19794.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Game outlook: Wolves vs. Lakers
startribune.com, website of Star Tribune, newspaper of the Twin Cities.
www.startribune.com/stories/511/5321599.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Omaha Sunday Bee | Nebraska's Game Outlook.
... Nebraska's Game Outlook. Broken Bow, Neb., May 18.—To the Sporting Editor of
The Bee: The outlook in Nebraska is as good or better than in former years. ...
libr.unl.edu:2000/birds_of_nebraska/DJ.00597.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
36 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): good outlook on something...
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approach to the game


Explanation:
This is my understanding here. Good luck!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vision ability / vision


Explanation:
Xabi Alonso
Xabi Alonso es un centrocampista creativo, con una formidable visión de juego.
http://es.uefa.com/competitions/UCL/Players/Player=54091/

Xabi Alonso
Xabi Alonso catches the eye with his tremendous vision and passing ability.
http://www.uefa.com/competitions/UCL/Players/Player=54091/

------------

Joe Cole
Joe Cole ha sido considerado durante mucho tiempo como la gran esperanza del fútbol inglés. Conocido por su astucia con el balón y su gran visión de juego, se le llegó a comparar con el centrocampista inglés Paul Gascoigne.
http://es.uefa.com/competitions/UCL/Players/Player=43567/

Joe Cole
Joe Cole has long been touted as the great hope of English football. Famed for his trickery on the ball and outstanding vision, Cole has been likened to former England midfield player Paul Gascoigne.
http://www.uefa.com/competitions/UCL/Players/Player=43567/

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good insight of the game


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
read the game well


Explanation:
refers to players who can foresee developing situations quicker than others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-13 21:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that I played and coached in the game for more years than I care to remember. Playing at sweeper or \"libero\" requires a good ability to \"read the game\".


    Reference: http://www.crasiworld.com/extra/squad.htm
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/teams/t/tottenham_h...
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search