futbol sala

English translation: futsal (5-a-side football)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:futbol sala
English translation:futsal (5-a-side football)
Entered by: moken

18:44 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports competitions
Spanish term or phrase: futbol sala
Is this simpply "Indoor Football" ? How many players take part in a game?
neilmac
Spain
Used to be 5-a-side, now Futsal, according to FIFA
Explanation:
Hi Neil,

When I was a kid it was simply called 5-a-side football and the difference isn't merely the number of players, but the size of the pitch, goals, all sort of different rules. Moreover, it is not necessarily indoor, although pro-championships are played indoors.

Recently FIFA began organising a world championship and now calls the sport "futsal" internationally, even in English.

I'll try to find the website for you.

Cheers,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-15 18:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fifa.com/en/comp/index/0,2442,Futsal2004,00.html?...

There you go. :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks Alvaro, and everyone else too, for the input :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Used to be 5-a-side, now Futsal, according to FIFA
moken
5 +3indoor soccer
------ (X)
4arena football
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indoor soccer


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-15 18:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Major Indoor Soccer League - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Official league site including news, schedule, game stories, columns, statistics
and photo gallery.
www.misl.net/ - 96k - 13 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

United States Indoor Soccer Association - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Dedicated to promoting the interests of indoor soccer; history, rules, referees,
turf, insurance, members, classifieds, audio and video webcasting, apparel, ...
www.usindoor.com/ - 83k - 13 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Major Indoor Soccer Fantasy League - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Select and manage a team of MISL players throughout the MISL season and earn
points based on their performance.
mislfantasy.coolfreepages.com/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-15 18:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Number: Teams U12 and below shall have no fewer than 5 or more than 7 players on the field at
a time, including a goalkeeper. For above U12, no fewer than 4 or more than 6 are allowed.
During an Overtime Period, neither team shall play with more than the minimum provided. In
coed, the number of males on the field of play may not exceed the number of females by more
than 1, not including the Goalkeeper.
Substitutions: Each team may substitute players freely; provided that (a) players must substitute
off the field of play or within the Touch Line in the area of their Team Bench and (b) no
substitutions are allowed during the first 3 seconds of a Shootout.

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Marea
11 mins
  -> Thx.

agree  Patrice
52 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Used to be 5-a-side, now Futsal, according to FIFA


Explanation:
Hi Neil,

When I was a kid it was simply called 5-a-side football and the difference isn't merely the number of players, but the size of the pitch, goals, all sort of different rules. Moreover, it is not necessarily indoor, although pro-championships are played indoors.

Recently FIFA began organising a world championship and now calls the sport "futsal" internationally, even in English.

I'll try to find the website for you.

Cheers,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-15 18:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fifa.com/en/comp/index/0,2442,Futsal2004,00.html?...

There you go. :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks Alvaro, and everyone else too, for the input :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
16 mins
  -> :O) Thank you Ruth! You're showing incredible stamina these days.... :O) :O)

agree  Claudia Massey: oh yes, Futsal for sure
1 hr
  -> Thank you Clau! :O) :O)

agree  cmwilliams (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you CM! :O) :O)

agree  annakh: Futsal
2 hrs
  -> :O) Thank you Anna! :O)

agree  Alejandra Vega: As you say, the correct name that FIFA has given this sport is futsal, which comes from Futbol de Salón.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Quimera. In Spain we say "sala" but yes, in other places it's called "de salón". In any case, this name doesn't convey the meaning in English. I wonder why they left it unchanged? :O) :O)

agree  ------ (X): http://www.futsalengland.co.uk/
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Stefan, you're a real sport. In fact the link is more useful than FIFA's. Still, I wonder why they don't call it "footsal" or smtg else. Why does it have to carry the same name internationally? A registered TM perhaps? :O) :O)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arena football


Explanation:
if you're talking about American football

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search