International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

derrapada

English translation: skid/skidding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derrapada
English translation:skid/skidding
Entered by: neilmac

17:11 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motorcycling, motorcycle racing
Spanish term or phrase: derrapada
va sobre motociclismo, la frase: "sobre todo ello se posa un brillo de BELLEZA en el lenguaje propio de este espectáculo a base de derrapadas, tumbadas, interiores, caballitos, apuradas de frenada..."
Elena Rodríguez
Spain
skid
Explanation:
Skidding ...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skid
neilmac
4controlled skids
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skid


Explanation:
Skidding ...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlled skids


Explanation:
in this particular case

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search