tumbada

English translation: falls

17:13 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motorcycling, motorcycle racing
Spanish term or phrase: tumbada
eso que hacen las motos cuando cogen una curva, la frase: "sobre todo ello se posa un brillo de BELLEZA en el lenguaje propio de este espectáculo a base de derrapadas, tumbadas, interiores, caballitos, apuradas de frenada... "
Elena Rodríguez
Spain
English translation:falls
Explanation:
a falls from a horse, bike or other moving thing
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5countersteer
Beth M F Garcia
4 +1falls
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falls


Explanation:
a falls from a horse, bike or other moving thing

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carhutch: It is a fall
13 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
countersteer


Explanation:
which is another word for motorcycle "leaning"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-19 22:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tumbada is when the motorcycle takes a bend and the driver leans to one side or the other, also known as \"countersteering\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-19 22:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also achieve the same effect by \"body steering\"

A more collequial term can be \"hanging off\"

Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search