International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

caballitos

English translation: wheelies (to do a wheely)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caballitos
English translation:wheelies (to do a wheely)
Entered by: neilmac

17:15 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motorcycling, motorcycle racing
Spanish term or phrase: caballitos
cuando se anda en moto con la rueda frontal levantada, "sobre todo ello se posa un brillo de BELLEZA en el lenguaje propio de este espectáculo a base de derrapadas, tumbadas, interiores, caballitos, apuradas de frenada... "
Elena Rodríguez
Spain
wheelies
Explanation:
Don't do this at home, kids ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-19 19:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: To do a wheely...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wheelies
neilmac
4 +2Wheelie
carhutch


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wheelie


Explanation:
Un caballito es cuando se levanta la rueda de enfrente de la carretera.

carhutch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
27 mins

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wheelies


Explanation:
Don't do this at home, kids ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-19 19:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: To do a wheely...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Munoz
15 mins
  -> Wheely nice of you to agreee :-)

agree  carhutch
34 mins
  -> :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
1 hr
  -> :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search