apuradas de frenada

English translation: sharp braking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apuradas de frenada
English translation:sharp braking
Entered by: bigedsenior

17:16 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motorcycling, motorcycle racing
Spanish term or phrase: apuradas de frenada
la frase : "sobre todo ello se posa un brillo de BELLEZA en el lenguaje propio de este espectáculo a base de derrapadas, tumbadas, interiores, caballitos, apuradas de frenada... "
Elena Rodríguez
Spain
sharp braking
Explanation:
HTH
... Honda Racing dominates at Lyng, Padgetts pair on podium ... front suspension,
which is normally conditioned by the <<<sharp braking>>>, is set to very soft. ...
www.honda-racing.co.uk/ twowheels/motogp/article.asp?a=1283 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Honda's home-ground advantage may slow Rossi | 2004 Cinzano ...
... a world champion in the premier class of two-wheel racing since Rainey’s third
title in 1992, ... Motegi requires rapid acceleration and <<<sharp braking>>>. ...
bikes.grandprix.com.au/news_features/ latest_news/honda_s_home_ground_advantage_may_slow_rossi - 18k - Apr 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Jayski's® Silly Season Site - Mexico Race News
... The international calendar for stock-car racing for the 2006 season is taking
shape, ... and requires <<<sharp braking>>> after long, fast straightaways. ...
www.jayski.com/pages/tracks/mexico.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sharp braking
bigedsenior
3late braking
neilmac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
late braking


Explanation:
More or less what it means

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sharp braking


Explanation:
HTH
... Honda Racing dominates at Lyng, Padgetts pair on podium ... front suspension,
which is normally conditioned by the <<<sharp braking>>>, is set to very soft. ...
www.honda-racing.co.uk/ twowheels/motogp/article.asp?a=1283 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Honda's home-ground advantage may slow Rossi | 2004 Cinzano ...
... a world champion in the premier class of two-wheel racing since Rainey’s third
title in 1992, ... Motegi requires rapid acceleration and <<<sharp braking>>>. ...
bikes.grandprix.com.au/news_features/ latest_news/honda_s_home_ground_advantage_may_slow_rossi - 18k - Apr 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Jayski's® Silly Season Site - Mexico Race News
... The international calendar for stock-car racing for the 2006 season is taking
shape, ... and requires <<<sharp braking>>> after long, fast straightaways. ...
www.jayski.com/pages/tracks/mexico.htm


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search